Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Course Enrollment by Department - Fall 2026
                               
  
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTUNDERGRADGRADLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics1,190209001,399
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science3,980196004,176
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm805218001,023
AGAGSCAgricultural Science8200082
AGLARCLandscape Architecture6105700667
AGNRMNatural Resources Management1,094186001,280
AGPSSPlant Soil Science1,423431001,854
AGVSCIVeterinary Science024200242
AG  9,1841,5390010,723
 
ARARCHArchitecture2,896428003,324
AR  2,896428003,324
 
ASASArts and Sciences3000030
ASBIOLBiological Sciences6,221390006,611
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry11,1503380011,488
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit4,328224004,552
ASECOEconomics2,223142002,365
ASENGLEnglish7,745426008,171
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology18220100383
ASGEOSGeosciences3,206293003,499
ASHISTHistory6,050202006,252
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt5,443435005,878
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics13,4553640013,819
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy2,807199003,006
ASPHILPhilosophy96270001,032
ASPOLSPolitical Science9,8872980010,185
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences5,751361006,112
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work4,328547004,875
ASWINDWind207000207
AS  83,9754,4900088,465
 
BAACCTAccounting3,277912004,189
BABABusiness Administration3,951312004,263
BAECBEEnergy Commerce & Bus Eco2,16760002,227
BAFINFinance2,483277002,760
BAISQSInf Systems and Quant Sciences2,624744003,368
BAMGTManagement2,970576003,546
BAMKTSMarketing & Supply Chain Mgmt3,581424004,005
BA  21,0533,3050024,358
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction072300723
EDEDUCEducation0580058
EDEPLCEduc Psy, Ldrship,&Counseling01,428001,428
EDSPEDSpecial Education058500585
EDTEAETeacher Education2,8470002,847
ED  2,8472,794005,641
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr2,149311002,460
ENCHENChemical Engineering738294001,032
ENCSComputer Science1,733663002,396
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr2,324457002,781
ENENGREngineering3,97116003,987
ENIMSEIndustrial, Manuf, System Engr904269001,173
ENMAEMechanical & Aerospace Engr4,170331004,501
ENMEMechanical Engineering21003
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering59317300766
EN  16,5842,5150019,099
 
GRBTECBiotechnology0930093
GRGRADGraduate School012900129
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies0193610254
GRMUSMMuseum Science012200122
GRWINDWind0280028
GR  0565610626
 
HRHONSHonors College1,2162001,218
HR  1,2162001,218
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction2,399221002,620
HSDODDesign6404700687
HSHDVFHuman Devl and Family Sciences2,408114002,522
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt1,09895001,193
HSINHSInterdisc Human Sciences2,016167002,183
HSNSNutritional Sciences2,209557002,766
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning1,538579002,117
HS  12,3081,7800014,088
 
LWLAWSchool of Law002,37102,371
LW  002,37102,371
 
MCADBSAdvertising & Brand Strategy9521600968
MCCOMSCommunication Studies3,166106003,272
MCJCMIJournalism & Creative Media1,48017001,497
MCMCOMMedia and Communication4,235646004,881
MCPCOMProfessional Communication1,1878001,195
MCPRSCPublic Rel & Strat Comm Mgmt988000988
MC  12,0087930012,801
 
PVCLRECollege Readiness00000
PVPROVProvost Office80717500982
PVSTDVStudent Devl & Engagement1,6980001,698
PV  2,505175002,680
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies157000157
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies1700017
UNMILSMilitary Science134000134
UNPROVProvost Office5400054
UNUSTDUniversity Studies1,3080001,308
UNWSWomens Studies254700261
UN  1,9247001,931
 
VPARTArt2,114167002,281
VPIVPAInterdisciplinary Arts2635900322
VPMUSIMusic4,988485005,473
VPTDTheatre and Dance1,588115001,703
VP  8,953826009,779
 
VSVETSchool of Vet Medicine0003,9893,989
VS  0003,9893,989
 
TOTAL 175,45319,2192,4323,989201,093
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.