Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Total Enrollment by Ethnicity & Full/Part time - Fall 2026
                           
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
Show/Hide Columns:  
UNDERGRADUATEGRADUATELAWVETTOTAL
ETHNICITY UG FULLUG PARTUG TOTALGR FULLGR PARTGR TOTALLW FULLLW PARTLW TOTALVET FULLVET PARTVET TOTALFULLPARTTOTAL
American Indian/Alaskan Native103171201071720230311824142
Asian1,0981531,25112994223180182021,2472471,494
Black or African American2,0274712,498208247455200200002,2557182,973
Hispanic10,1881,99012,1786838981,58112601268808811,0852,88813,973
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander18826224000000201030
Non-Resident International850468961,6151331,7482020002,4671792,646
Two or more races1,5332331,76615177228220226061,7123102,022
Unknown6441457891784101909808678229907
White15,1102,61517,7251,6301,6243,2542700270292029217,3024,23921,541
TOTAL31,5715,67837,2494,4453,1667,6114690469399039936,8848,84445,728