Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Course Semester Credit Hours by Subject - FY 2023-2024
                          
  
COURSE SCH
COLLEGEDEPTSUBUNDERGRADGRADLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
AGAAECAAEC7,4391,138008,577
AGAAECTOTAL7,4391,138008,577
 
AGAFSANSC16,8251,1640017,989
AGAFSFDSC1,414440001,854
AGAFSTOTAL18,2391,6040019,843
 
AGAGCOACOM3,746486004,232
AGAGCOAGED1,010713001,723
AGAGCOAGLS53726100798
AGAGCOAGSM216000216
AGAGCOTOTAL5,5091,460006,969
 
AGAGSCAGSC564000564
AGAGSCTOTAL564000564
 
AGLARCLARC3,542129003,671
AGLARCTOTAL3,542129003,671
 
AGNRMNRM7,109992008,101
AGNRMTOTAL7,109992008,101
 
AGPSSPSS9,0712,2240011,295
AGPSSTOTAL9,0712,2240011,295
 
AGVSCIVSCI043600436
AGVSCITOTAL043600436
 
ARARCHARCH15,0722,6900017,762
ARARCHTOTAL15,0722,6900017,762
 
ASASCASC2000020
ASASMRST06006
ASASTOTAL2060026
 
ASBIOLBIOL20,7172,4090023,126
ASBIOLBOT0180018
ASBIOLMBIO5,47478005,552
ASBIOLZOOL14,377200014,397
ASBIOLTOTAL40,5682,5250043,093
 
ASCHEMCHEM40,0452,1160042,161
ASCHEMTOTAL40,0452,1160042,161
 
ASCMLLARAB403000403
ASCMLLASL1,9500001,950
ASCMLLCHIN530000530
ASCMLLCLAS2,29542002,337
ASCMLLCMLL1,191108001,299
ASCMLLESL017100171
ASCMLLFREN1,025120001,145
ASCMLLGERM1,59027001,617
ASCMLLGRK51330084
ASCMLLITAL719000719
ASCMLLJAPN461000461
ASCMLLKOR375000375
ASCMLLLAT4662400490
ASCMLLLING636300369
ASCMLLPORT0450045
ASCMLLRUSN350300353
ASCMLLSLAV720000720
ASCMLLSPAN16,3673530016,720
ASCMLLTOTAL28,4991,2890029,788
 
ASECOECO9,4538110010,264
ASECOTOTAL9,4538110010,264
 
ASENGLENGL42,0782,7580044,836
ASENGLTOTAL42,0782,7580044,836
 
ASENTXENTX11476800882
ASENTXFSCI657644001,301
ASENTXTOTAL7711,412002,183
 
ASGEOSATMO4,534533005,067
ASGEOSGCH426900111
ASGEOSGEOG3,696310004,006
ASGEOSGEOL4,962622005,584
ASGEOSGIST49239300885
ASGEOSGPH8160087
ASGEOSTOTAL13,8071,9330015,740
 
ASHISTHIST31,1041,0390032,143
ASHISTMALS6300063
ASHISTTOTAL31,1671,0390032,206
 
ASKINHLTH786000786
ASKINKIN13,0909550014,045
ASKINPFW3,8230003,823
ASKINSPMT4,920694005,614
ASKINTOTAL22,6191,6490024,268
 
ASMATHMATH68,1611,7980069,959
ASMATHSTAT073500735
ASMATHTOTAL68,1612,5330070,694
 
ASPHASASTR4,2140004,214
ASPHASPHYS15,5721,1570016,729
ASPHASTOTAL19,7861,1570020,943
 
ASPHILPHIL5,556373005,929
ASPHILTOTAL5,556373005,929
 
ASPOLSGLST2700027
ASPOLSIPAC0360036
ASPOLSPOLS41,1216010041,722
ASPOLSPUAD066000660
ASPOLSTOTAL41,1481,2970042,445
 
ASPSYSPSY29,9822,3130032,295
ASPSYSTOTAL29,9822,3130032,295
 
ASSASWANTH9,073292009,365
ASSASWCRIM2,1150002,115
ASSASWSOC11,2984000011,698
ASSASWSW1,269685001,954
ASSASWTOTAL23,7551,3770025,132
 
ASWINDRE1,7640001,764
ASWINDWE4200042
ASWINDTOTAL1,8060001,806
 
BABAACCT14,5633,7830018,346
BABABA15,1741,4020016,576
BABABECO4,863321005,184
BABABLAW4,440249004,689
BABAENCO1,22142001,263
BABAFIN13,1311,7010014,832
BABAHOM016200162
BABAISQS14,3344,8660019,200
BABAMGT16,7132,1630018,876
BABAMKT14,8652,2170017,082
BABASCM2,2200002,220
BABATOTAL101,52416,90600118,430
 
EDCIECTE020400204
EDCIEDBL028300283
EDCIEDCI02,036002,036
EDCIEDIT076200762
EDCIEDLL030000300
EDCIEDPL023400234
EDCIESTM025200252
EDCILDLS013500135
EDCITOTAL04,206004,206
 
EDEPLCEDHE01,194001,194
EDEPLCEDLD03,394003,394
EDEPLCEPCE01,449001,449
EDEPLCEPSY02,927002,927
EDEPLCTOTAL08,964008,964
 
EDSPEDEDSP03,088003,088
EDSPEDTOTAL03,088003,088
 
EDTEAEEDBL9600096
EDTEAEEDEL5,0140005,014
EDTEAEEDIT1,1130001,113
EDTEAEEDLL3,2850003,285
EDTEAEEDML774000774
EDTEAEEDSE978000978
EDTEAEEDTP7,0310007,031
EDTEAEEPSY243000243
EDTEAETOTAL18,53400018,534
 
ENCECECE6,5021,746008,248
ENCECECONE1,565348001,913
ENCECEEGR228000228
ENCECEENVE30130100602
ENCECETOTAL8,5962,3950010,991
 
ENCHENCHE3,7901,427005,217
ENCHENTOTAL3,7901,427005,217
 
ENCSCS10,91912,1110023,030
ENCSTOTAL10,91912,1110023,030
 
ENECEECE10,7472,8450013,592
ENECETOTAL10,7472,8450013,592
 
ENENGRENGR14,5056120015,117
ENENGRTOTAL14,5056120015,117
 
ENIEIE4,4292,019006,448
ENIETOTAL4,4292,019006,448
 
ENMEME18,8182,1730020,991
ENMETOTAL18,8182,1730020,991
 
ENPETRPETR1,3171,069002,386
ENPETRTOTAL1,3171,069002,386
 
GRBTECBTEC063900639
GRBTECTOTAL063900639
 
GRGRADSVM065300653
GRGRADTOTAL065300653
 
GRISCCS0570057
GRISINAS0150015
GRISIS092400924
GRISTOTAL099600996
 
GRLARCLPMD0910091
GRLARCTOTAL0910091
 
GRMUSMHMGT022700227
GRMUSMMUSM041300413
GRMUSMTOTAL064000640
 
GRWINDWE017900179
GRWINDTOTAL017900179
 
HRHONSHONS2,85571002,926
HRHONSHUM7200072
HRHONSTOTAL2,92771002,998
 
HSCFASADRS4,680347005,027
HSCFASCARS7,3770007,377
HSCFASCMFT01,102001,102
HSCFASTOTAL12,0571,4490013,506
 
HSDNHSFCSE1,171468001,639
HSDNHSTOTAL1,171468001,639
 
HSDODADM947000947
HSDODENVD025100251
HSDODID2,9520002,952
HSDODTOTAL3,899251004,150
 
HSHDVFEC861000861
HSHDVFHDFS13,1286400013,768
HSHDVFTOTAL13,9896400014,629
 
HSHRMHRM3,054583003,637
HSHRMRETL99651001,047
HSHRMRHIM2,13615002,151
HSHRMTOTAL6,186649006,835
 
HSHSHUSC3,80945003,854
HSHSTOTAL3,80945003,854
 
HSNSNS12,5442,3540014,898
HSNSTOTAL12,5442,3540014,898
 
HSPFPPFI5,6330005,633
HSPFPPFP1,5642,774004,338
HSPFPTOTAL7,1972,774009,971
 
LWLAWLAW0012,823012,823
LWLAWTOTAL0012,823012,823
 
MCADBSADV6,151141006,292
MCADBSTOTAL6,151141006,292
 
MCCOMSCOMS20,1805530020,733
MCCOMSTOTAL20,1805530020,733
 
MCJCMICMI5,04239005,081
MCJCMIJCMI1,4430001,443
MCJCMIJOUR2,57769002,646
MCJCMIPHOT678000678
MCJCMITOTAL9,740108009,848
 
MCJEMJOUR0600060
MCJEMTOTAL0600060
 
MCMCOMMCOM22,2804,1060026,386
MCMCOMTOTAL22,2804,1060026,386
 
MCPCOMPCOM6,67975006,754
MCPCOMTOTAL6,67975006,754
 
MCPRSCPRSC7,64939007,688
MCPRSCTOTAL7,64939007,688
 
PVCLRENCBO00000
PVCLREREF00000
PVCLRETSI00000
PVCLRETOTAL00000
 
PVPROVRCP119000119
PVPROVTOTAL119000119
 
PVSTDVRRP1,6420001,642
PVSTDVTOTAL1,6420001,642
 
UNAERSAERS311000311
UNAERSTOTAL311000311
 
UNISCOIN10001
UNISLIBR168000168
UNISTOTAL169000169
 
UNMILSMILS439000439
UNMILSTOTAL439000439
 
UNPRAGPRAG02002
UNPRAGTOTAL02002
 
UNPROVLDR125000125
UNPROVTOTAL125000125
 
UNUSTDHRDV6,6360006,636
UNUSTDINTS4,0460004,046
UNUSTDTOTAL10,68200010,682
 
UNWSWGS2,304115002,419
UNWSTOTAL2,304115002,419
 
VPARTART13,2046380013,842
VPARTARTE147000147
VPARTARTH1,755144001,899
VPARTTOTAL15,1067820015,888
 
VPMUSIMUAL174000174
VPMUSIMUAP2,155874003,029
VPMUSIMUCP11610200218
VPMUSIMUED39013200522
VPMUSIMUEN1,615185001,800
VPMUSIMUHL5,574208005,782
VPMUSIMUSI2,938714003,652
VPMUSIMUTH1,938309002,247
VPMUSITOTAL14,9002,5240017,424
 
VPTDDAN99360001,053
VPTDDT147000147
VPTDTHA5,912760006,672
VPTDTOTAL7,052820007,872
 
VPTHADAN1800018
VPTHATOTAL1800018
 
VPVPAVPA78616200948
VPVPATOTAL78616200948
 
VSVETDVM00010,49210,492
VSVETTOTAL00010,49210,492
 
TOTAL 869,056114,46212,82310,4921,006,833