Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Course Semester Credit Hours by Subject - FY 2022-2023
                          
  
COURSE SCH
COLLEGEDEPTSUBUNDERGRADGRADLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
AGAAECAAEC8,3971,351009,748
AGAAECTOTAL8,3971,351009,748
 
AGAFSANSC17,2421,8980019,140
AGAFSFDSC1,734407002,141
AGAFSTOTAL18,9762,3050021,281
 
AGAGCOACOM3,902453004,355
AGAGCOAGED1,504962002,466
AGAGCOAGLS978210001,188
AGAGCOAGSM204000204
AGAGCOTOTAL6,5881,625008,213
 
AGAGSCAGSC504000504
AGAGSCTOTAL504000504
 
AGLARCLARC3,226159003,385
AGLARCTOTAL3,226159003,385
 
AGNRMNRM7,5501,484009,034
AGNRMTOTAL7,5501,484009,034
 
AGPSSPSS9,1062,4830011,589
AGPSSTOTAL9,1062,4830011,589
 
AGVSCIVSCI012600126
AGVSCITOTAL012600126
 
ARARCHARCH14,9192,1930017,112
ARARCHTOTAL14,9192,1930017,112
 
ASASCASC5400054
ASASMRST0180018
ASASTOTAL54180072
 
ASBIOLBIOL21,4253,0760024,501
ASBIOLBOT1265400180
ASBIOLMBIO6,01562006,077
ASBIOLZOOL16,721430016,764
ASBIOLTOTAL44,2873,2350047,522
 
ASCHEMCHEM41,9682,5690044,537
ASCHEMTOTAL41,9682,5690044,537
 
ASCMLLARAB515000515
ASCMLLASL2,4500002,450
ASCMLLCHIN333000333
ASCMLLCLAS2,58334002,617
ASCMLLCMLL1,008132001,140
ASCMLLESL025500255
ASCMLLFREN1,41499001,513
ASCMLLGERM1,45727001,484
ASCMLLGRK994300142
ASCMLLITAL8361000846
ASCMLLJAPN540000540
ASCMLLKOR374000374
ASCMLLLAT6254200667
ASCMLLLING1236400376
ASCMLLPORT0420042
ASCMLLRUSN528300531
ASCMLLSLAV582000582
ASCMLLSPAN20,7733930021,166
ASCMLLTOTAL34,1291,4440035,573
 
ASECOECO11,3558250012,180
ASECOTOTAL11,3558250012,180
 
ASENGLENGL45,1413,5300048,671
ASENGLTOTAL45,1413,5300048,671
 
ASENTXENTX114960001,074
ASENTXFSCI753510001,263
ASENTXTOTAL8671,470002,337
 
ASGEOSATMO4,924524005,448
ASGEOSGCH705400124
ASGEOSGEOG4,091261004,352
ASGEOSGEOL5,630715006,345
ASGEOSGIST49229700789
ASGEOSGPH1298400213
ASGEOSTOTAL15,3361,9350017,271
 
ASGSTGST1,7196001,725
ASGSTTOTAL1,7196001,725
 
ASHISTHIST35,7871,2470037,034
ASHISTTOTAL35,7871,2470037,034
 
ASKINHLTH990000990
ASKINKIN16,7029160017,618
ASKINPFW3,9990003,999
ASKINSPMT5,352947006,299
ASKINTOTAL27,0431,8630028,906
 
ASMATHMATH74,3432,4090076,752
ASMATHSTAT076000760
ASMATHTOTAL74,3433,1690077,512
 
ASPHASASTR4,4790004,479
ASPHASPHYS17,1271,3930018,520
ASPHASTOTAL21,6061,3930022,999
 
ASPHILPHIL5,695414006,109
ASPHILTOTAL5,695414006,109
 
ASPOLSGLST3000030
ASPOLSIPAC0480048
ASPOLSPOLS45,3667580046,124
ASPOLSPUAD073500735
ASPOLSTOTAL45,3961,5410046,937
 
ASPSYSPSY30,9462,9340033,880
ASPSYSTOTAL30,9462,9340033,880
 
ASSASWANTH10,8813340011,215
ASSASWCRIM2,1570002,157
ASSASWSOC13,7884330014,221
ASSASWSW1,302762002,064
ASSASWTOTAL28,1281,5290029,657
 
ASWINDRE1,9550001,955
ASWINDWE279000279
ASWINDTOTAL2,2340002,234
 
BABAACCT16,0604,8600020,920
BABABA15,5411,7810017,322
BABABECO5,532438005,970
BABABLAW4,983402005,385
BABAENCO1,413144001,557
BABAFIN14,2741,6740015,948
BABAHOM060900609
BABAIB1700017
BABAISQS12,6426,9420019,584
BABAMGT18,0843,1350021,219
BABAMKT16,4192,9910019,410
BABASCM1,8150001,815
BABATOTAL106,78022,97600129,756
 
EDCIECTE016500165
EDCIEDBL031500315
EDCIEDCI03,234003,234
EDCIEDIT01,014001,014
EDCIEDLL039500395
EDCIEDPL039300393
EDCIESTM013500135
EDCILDLS022800228
EDCITOTAL05,879005,879
 
EDEPLCEDHE01,820001,820
EDEPLCEDLD05,097005,097
EDEPLCEPCE02,025002,025
EDEPLCEPSY03,883003,883
EDEPLCTOTAL012,8250012,825
 
EDSPEDEDSP04,357004,357
EDSPEDTOTAL04,357004,357
 
EDTEAEEDBL108000108
EDTEAEEDEL5,7570005,757
EDTEAEEDIT1,7280001,728
EDTEAEEDLL3,2760003,276
EDTEAEEDML976000976
EDTEAEEDSE1,1430001,143
EDTEAEEDTP8,2860008,286
EDTEAEEPSY333000333
EDTEAETOTAL21,60700021,607
 
ENCECECE7,1882,208009,396
ENCECECONE1,848512002,360
ENCECEEGR410000410
ENCECEENVE40635700763
ENCECETOTAL9,8523,0770012,929
 
ENCHENCHE4,4092,046006,455
ENCHENTOTAL4,4092,046006,455
 
ENCSCS10,79112,0500022,841
ENCSTOTAL10,79112,0500022,841
 
ENECEECE10,7533,3620014,115
ENECEENGR06006
ENECETOTAL10,7533,3680014,121
 
ENENGRENGR14,8366720015,508
ENENGRTOTAL14,8366720015,508
 
ENIEIE5,4743,002008,476
ENIETOTAL5,4743,002008,476
 
ENMEME20,2682,4780022,746
ENMETOTAL20,2682,4780022,746
 
ENPETRPETR1,6541,086002,740
ENPETRTOTAL1,6541,086002,740
 
GRBTECBTEC074200742
GRBTECTOTAL074200742
 
GRGRADSVM042700427
GRGRADTOTAL042700427
 
GRISIS01,130001,130
GRISLAW0081081
GRISTOTAL01,1308101,211
 
GRLARCLPMD0830083
GRLARCTOTAL0830083
 
GRMUSMHMGT019600196
GRMUSMMUSM048200482
GRMUSMTOTAL067800678
 
GRWINDWE020400204
GRWINDTOTAL020400204
 
HRHONSHONS3,19728003,225
HRHONSHUM5700057
HRHONSTOTAL3,25428003,282
 
HSCFASADRS5,999496006,495
HSCFASCARS6,2190006,219
HSCFASCMFT01,324001,324
HSCFASTOTAL12,2181,8200014,038
 
HSDNHSFCSE1,005545001,550
HSDNHSTOTAL1,005545001,550
 
HSDODADM1,1320001,132
HSDODENVD038700387
HSDODID2,7650002,765
HSDODTOTAL3,897387004,284
 
HSHDVFEC1,2360001,236
HSHDVFHDFS15,9608380016,798
HSHDVFTOTAL17,1968380018,034
 
HSHRMHRM3,081686003,767
HSHRMRETL1,60290001,692
HSHRMRHIM2,27772002,349
HSHRMTOTAL6,960848007,808
 
HSHSHUSC4,28918004,307
HSHSTOTAL4,28918004,307
 
HSNSNS13,1943,0070016,201
HSNSTOTAL13,1943,0070016,201
 
HSPFPPFI7,0550007,055
HSPFPPFP1,9142,769004,683
HSPFPTOTAL8,9692,7690011,738
 
LWLAWLAW0012,979012,979
LWLAWTOTAL0012,979012,979
 
MCADBSADV7,934132008,066
MCADBSTOTAL7,934132008,066
 
MCCOMSCOMS22,6807630023,443
MCCOMSTOTAL22,6807630023,443
 
MCJCMICMI6,83530006,865
MCJCMIJCMI1,6620001,662
MCJCMIJOUR2,67933002,712
MCJCMIPHOT969000969
MCJCMITOTAL12,145630012,208
 
MCJEMJOUR0930093
MCJEMTOTAL0930093
 
MCMCOMMCOM26,4944,6920031,186
MCMCOMTOTAL26,4944,6920031,186
 
MCPCOMPCOM6,526129006,655
MCPCOMTOTAL6,526129006,655
 
MCPRSCPRSC8,364102008,466
MCPRSCTOTAL8,364102008,466
 
UNAERSAERS271000271
UNAERSTOTAL271000271
 
UNISCOIN30003
UNISLIBR177000177
UNISPLAW6700067
UNISTTAP2000020
UNISTOTAL267000267
 
UNMILSMILS537000537
UNMILSTOTAL537000537
 
UNPRAGPRAG09009
UNPRAGTOTAL09009
 
UNPROVLDR9500095
UNPROVRRP1,7900001,790
UNPROVTOTAL1,8850001,885
 
UNSOARREF00000
UNSOARTOTAL00000
 
UNTSINCBO00000
UNTSIREF00000
UNTSITSI00000
UNTSITOTAL00000
 
UNUSTDHRDV7,3710007,371
UNUSTDINTS5,3120005,312
UNUSTDTOTAL12,68300012,683
 
UNWSWGS3,466134003,600
UNWSTOTAL3,466134003,600
 
VPARTART13,6007670014,367
VPARTARTE5700057
VPARTARTH1,551156001,707
VPARTTOTAL15,2089230016,131
 
VPMUSIMUAL329000329
VPMUSIMUAP1,949882002,831
VPMUSIMUCP1007500175
VPMUSIMUED37828700665
VPMUSIMUEN1,463192001,655
VPMUSIMUHL6,516227006,743
VPMUSIMUSI1,787877002,664
VPMUSIMUTH1,869315002,184
VPMUSITOTAL14,3912,8550017,246
 
VPTDDAN1,179144001,323
VPTDDT9300093
VPTDTHA7,518872008,390
VPTDTOTAL8,7901,016009,806
 
VPTHATHA0480048
VPTHATOTAL0480048
 
VPVPAVPA68119800879
VPVPATOTAL68119800879
 
VSVETDVM0006,3646,364
VSVETTOTAL0006,3646,364
 
TOTAL 955,028139,34513,0606,3641,113,797