Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


New Students From High School By Department & Gender - Fall 2026
                                
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTMALEFEMALENOT REPORTEDTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics96470143
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science823551438
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm868076
AGLARCLandscape Architecture125017
AGNRMNatural Resources Management4028068
AGPSSPlant Soil Science178025
TOTAL 2555111767
 
ARARCHArchitecture1401540294
TOTAL 1401540294
 
ASASArts and Sciences47590106
ASBIOLBiological Sciences1973331531
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry831430226
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit2518
ASDNASDean Arts and Sciences0202
ASECOEconomics5521076
ASENGLEnglish612018
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology4408
ASGEOSGeosciences2411035
ASHISTHistory184022
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt2823350617
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics238031
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy208028
ASPHILPhilosophy87015
ASPOLSPolitical Science43872132
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences753310406
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work561741231
TOTAL 9431,54452,492
 
BAACCTAccounting131910222
BABABusiness Administration4415059
BAECBEEnergy Commerce & Bus Eco149360185
BAFINFinance384890473
BAISQSInf Systems and Quant Sciences252027
BAMGTManagement1371140251
BAMKTSMarketing & Supply Chain Mgmt1171471265
TOTAL 98749411,482
 
EDTEAETeacher Education201202142
TOTAL 201202142
 
ENDNENDean Engineering1,28921811,508
TOTAL 1,28921811,508
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction211013
HSDODDesign481085
HSHDVFHuman Devl and Family Sciences31220125
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt1038048
HSHSHuman Sciences0101
HSINHSInterdisc Human Sciences222050227
HSNSNutritional Sciences1465079
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning2711038
TOTAL 825340616
 
MCADBSAdvertising & Brand Strategy1337050
MCCOMSCommunication Studies1426040
MCJCMIJournalism & Creative Media5740198
MCPCOMProfessional Communication713020
MCPRSCPublic Rel & Strat Comm Mgmt447051
TOTAL 951631259
 
UNPPHCPreprofessional Health Careers11094101,051
UNPRFSSchool of Professional Studies56011
UNPROVProvost Office5361460682
UNTONLTTU Online711018
UNUSTDUniversity Studies3306
TOTAL 6611,10701,768
 
VPARTArt1626042
VPIVPAInterdisciplinary Arts84012
VPMUSIMusic4629075
VPTDTheatre and Dance1337050
TOTAL 83960179
 
TOTAL 4,5554,941119,507