Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


New Undergraduate Transfers By Department & Gender - Fall 2026
                                
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTMALEFEMALENOT REPORTEDTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics198027
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science2265087
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm79016
AGLARCLandscape Architecture1102
AGNRMNatural Resources Management159024
AGPSSPlant Soil Science1821039
AGTOTAL821130195
 
ARARCHArchitecture3328061
ARTOTAL3328061
 
ASASArts and Sciences4749096
ASBIOLBiological Sciences2540166
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry1828046
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit29011
ASECOEconomics5917076
ASENGLEnglish1651067
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology0101
ASGEOSGeosciences104014
ASHISTHistory146020
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt1151120227
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics243027
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy7108
ASPHILPhilosophy2103
ASPOLSPolitical Science2519044
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences441340178
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work32710103
ASTOTAL4405461987
 
BAACCTAccounting2813041
BABABusiness Administration4646092
BAECBEEnergy Commerce & Bus Eco141015
BAFINFinance507057
BAISQSInf Systems and Quant Sciences100010
BAMGTManagement3321054
BAMKTSMarketing & Supply Chain Mgmt228030
BATOTAL203960299
 
EDTEAETeacher Education16840100
EDTOTAL16840100
 
ENDNENDean Engineering215341250
ENTOTAL215341250
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction524029
HSDODDesign012012
HSHDVFHuman Devl and Family Sciences160162
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt1708
HSINHSInterdisc Human Sciences151052122
HSNSNutritional Sciences211114
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning3018048
HSTOTAL542374295
 
MCADBSAdvertising & Brand Strategy2709
MCCOMSCommunication Studies1031142
MCJCMIJournalism & Creative Media1411025
MCPCOMProfessional Communication515020
MCPRSCPublic Rel & Strat Comm Mgmt315018
MCTOTAL34791114
 
UNPPHCPreprofessional Health Careers935044
UNPRFSSchool of Professional Studies901281219
UNPROVProvost Office154780232
UNTONLTTU Online2939068
UNUSTDUniversity Studies25780103
UNTOTAL3073581666
 
VPARTArt413017
VPIVPAInterdisciplinary Arts1102
VPMUSIMusic95014
VPTDTheatre and Dance2305
VPTOTAL1622038
 
TOTAL 1,4001,59783,005