Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Degrees Conferred By Major - FY 2022-2023
(Degrees awarded: December 2022, May 2023, August 2023)

                           
  
COLLEGEDEPTMAJORMAJOR DESCRIPTIONBACHELORSMASTERSDOCTORALLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAAECAgricultural and Applied Econ8963098
AGAAECAGBSAgribusiness2420026
AGAAEC113830124
 
AGAFSANSCAnimal Sciences2142750246
AGAFSFDTSFood Science70007
AGAFSFSCNFood Science0100010
AGAFS2213750263
 
AGAGCOACOMAgricultural Communications52120064
AGAGCOAGCEAgriculture Comm and Education00505
AGAGCOAGEDAgricultural Education36107053
AGAGCO8822120122
 
AGLARCLALandscape Architecture1520017
AGLARC1520017
 
AGNRMCNLEConservation Law Enforcement80008
AGNRMNRMNatural Resource Management8600086
AGNRMWSAMWildlife Aqtc Wildland Sci Mgt0181019
AGNRM941810113
 
AGPSSHSCIHorticulture Science0130013
AGPSSPLSSPlant & Soil Science4000040
AGPSSPSSPlant and Soil Science01611027
AGPSS402911080
 
AG571116320719
 
ARARCHARBSArchitecture142000142
ARARCHARMAArchitecture Professional0340034
ARARCHARPPArchitecture Post Professional04004
ARARCH1423800180
 
AR1423800180
 
ASASGSTGeneral Studies227000227
ASASRWENRenewable Energy2400024
ASASWNENWind Energy2300023
ASAS274000274
 
ASBIOLBIOLBiology23814240276
ASBIOLCMBICell and Molecular Biology2600026
ASBIOLESNREnviron Sustainability and NRM0110011
ASBIOLMBIOMicrobiology5150056
ASBIOL31530240369
 
ASCHEMBCHEBiochemistry6800068
ASCHEMCHEMChemistry25215042
ASCHEM932150110
 
ASCMLLLACULanguages and Cultures16160032
ASCMLLRMLNRomance Languages0100010
ASCMLLSPANSpanish2604030
ASCMLL42264072
 
ASECOECOEconomics4927058
ASECOIECOInternational Economics1500015
ASECO6427073
 
ASENGLENGLEnglish6425120101
ASENGLENTCTechnical Communication0160016
ASENGLTCRCTechnical Communication1100011
ASENGLTCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric0014014
ASENGL7541260142
 
ASENTXENTXEnvironmental Toxicology03508
ASENTXFSCIForensic Science0130013
ASENTX0165021
 
ASGEOSATMOAtmospheric Science09009
ASGEOSGENVGeography & the Environment10001
ASGEOSGEOGGeography63009
ASGEOSGEOSGeosciences2036029
ASGEOS27156048
 
ASHISTHISTHistory71136090
ASHIST71136090
 
ASKINEPHYExercise Physiology00101
ASKINKINKinesiology08008
ASKINKINEKinesiology314000314
ASKINSPMTSport Management1023100133
ASKIN4163910456
 
ASMATHMATHMathematics551514084
ASMATHSTATStatistics05005
ASMATH552014089
 
ASPHASPHYSPhysics19155039
ASPHAS19155039
 
ASPHILPHILPhilosophy14120026
ASPHIL14120026
 
ASPOLSGLSTGlobal Studies90009
ASPOLSPOLSPolitical Science115840127
ASPOLSPUADPublic Administration0170017
ASPOLS1242540153
 
ASPSYSCLINClinical Psychology00404
ASPSYSCOUNCounseling Psychology00808
ASPSYSEXPRExperimental Psychology087015
ASPSYSPSYPsychology3851100396
ASPSYSPSYSPsychological Sciences30003
ASPSYS38819190426
 
ASSASWANTHAnthropology2050025
ASSASWSOCSociology79100089
ASSASWSWSocial Work22190041
ASSASW1213400155
 
AS2,09830913602,543
 
BAACCTACCTAccounting19010100291
BAACCT19010100291
 
BABABABusiness Administration00808
BABAENCOEnergy Commerce4000040
BABAGBGeneral Business2300023
BABAGBMGeneral Business MBA030400304
BABAINTEInformation Technology113000113
BABAMEDMedicine01001
BABASCMSupply Chain Management6900069
BABA24530580558
 
BAFINFINFinance2712400295
BAFIN2712400295
 
BAISQSDATAData Science0810081
BAISQS0810081
 
BAMGTMGTManagement397000397
BAMGT397000397
 
BAMKTMKTMarketing363000363
BAMKTMKTRMarketing Resrch & Analytics0230023
BAMKT3632300386
 
BA1,466534802,008
 
EDCIEBSLBilingual Educ & ESL05005
EDCIEDCICurriculum and Instruction03926065
EDCIEDITInstructional Technology07007
EDCIEDLLLanguage Literacy Education02002
EDCI05326079
 
EDEPLHIERHigher Education Research00505
EDEPL00505
 
EDEPLCEDLDEducational Leadership04531076
EDEPLCEPCECounselor Education0298037
EDEPLCEPSYEducational Psychology01310023
EDEPLCHIEAHigher Educ Administration0247031
EDEPLCHIEDHigher Education0011011
EDEPLC0111670178
 
EDSPEDEDSPSpecial Education0787085
EDSPED0787085
 
EDTEAEEDUCEducation263000263
EDTEAEMSCIMultidisciplinary Science80008
EDTEAE271000271
 
ED2712421050618
 
ENCECECECivil Engineering11624100150
ENCECECONEConstruction Engineering3200032
ENCECEENVEEnvironmental Engineering18180036
ENCECE16642100218
 
ENCHENCHEChemical Engineering892090118
ENCHEN892090118
 
ENCSCSComputer Science14721250364
ENCSSSENSoftware & Security Engr03003
ENCSSWENSoftware Engineering09009
ENCS14722450376
 
ENECECMPEComputer Engineering5200052
ENECEEEElectrical Engineering7543110129
ENECE12743110181
 
ENENGRBIOEBioengineering07007
ENENGRENGREngineering0270027
ENENGR0340034
 
ENIEIEIndustrial Engineering0264030
ENIESYEMSystems and Engineering Mgmt0102012
ENIE0366042
 
ENIMSEIEIndustrial Engineering5600056
ENIMSE5600056
 
ENMEMEMechanical Engineering25332150300
ENME25332150300
 
ENPETRPETRPetroleum Engineering37153055
ENPETR37153055
 
EN8754465901,380
 
GRBTECBIOTBiotechnology09009
GRBTEC09009
 
GRGRADINDSInterdisciplinary Studies0420042
GRGRADLPMDLand Use Planning Mgmt Design00404
GRGRADONHLOne Health Sciences00101
GRGRAD0425047
 
GRISISMSInterdisciplinary Studies0220022
GRISWDSEWind Science and Engineering00303
GRIS0223025
 
GRMUSMHMSHeritage and Museum Sciences0130013
GRMUSM0130013
 
GR0868094
 
HRHONSHSHHonors Sciences & Humanities1200012
HRHONS1200012
 
HR1200012
 
HSCFASADRAddictive Disrdrs Recovry Stud00202
HSCFASCARSCounseling & Addiction Sci2200022
HSCFASCMFTCouple, Marriage, Family Thrpy0165021
HSCFAS22167045
 
HSDNHSFCSFamily and Consumer Sciences70007
HSDNHSFCSEFamily and Consumer Sci Educ04408
HSDNHS744015
 
HSDODADMApparel Design and Manufactrng80008
HSDODENVDEnvironmental Design07007
HSDODID Interior Design3500035
HSDODIEDInterior Environmental Design00202
HSDOD4372052
 
HSHDVFECCHEarly Child Care20002
HSHDVFECEDEarly Childhood Education3400034
HSHDVFHDVFHuman Devl & Family Sciences1261140141
HSHDVF1621140177
 
HSHRMHRMHospitality and Retail Mgmt0130013
HSHRMHTRMHospitality Tourism Retail Mgt00909
HSHRMRHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt4400044
HSHRMRTLMRetail Management1700017
HSHRM61139083
 
HSHSHSHuman Sciences369000369
HSHSNURSNursing30003
HSHS372000372
 
HSNSNSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics3200032
HSNSNTDTNutrition and Dietetics0570057
HSNSNTRINutrition3800038
HSNSNTSCNutritional Sciences075012
HSNS706450139
 
HSPFPPFPPersonal Financial Planning37300067
HSPFPPFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD00606
HSPFP37306073
 
HS774145370956
 
LWLAWLAWLaw000141141
LWLAW000141141
 
LW000141141
 
MCADBSADVAdvertising131000131
MCADBS131000131
 
MCCOMSCOMSCommunication Studies1601100171
MCCOMS1601100171
 
MCJCMICMICreative Media Industries9700097
MCJCMIJOURJournalism3100031
MCJCMI128000128
 
MCMCOMMCMedia and Communication0010010
MCMCOMMCOMMass Communications0800080
MCMCOMSTCMStrategic Comm & Innovation0410041
MCMCOM0121100131
 
MCPCOMDMPCDigital Media & Prof Comm6700067
MCPCOMMDSTMedia Strategies3800038
MCPCOM105000105
 
MCPRPRPublic Relations40004
MCPR40004
 
MCPRSCPRSCPublic Reltns & Strategic Comm109000109
MCPRSC109000109
 
MC637132100779
 
UNPROVAASApplied Arts and Sciences30003
UNPROVUNSTUniversity Studies212000212
UNPROV215000215
 
UN215000215
 
VPARTARTArt4460050
VPARTARTEArt Education04004
VPARTARTHArt History01001
VPART44110055
 
VPDNVPFAFine Arts0010010
VPDNVP0010010
 
VPMUSIMUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts80008
VPMUSIMUEDMusic Education0150015
VPMUSIMUSMusic6816190103
VPMUSI7631190126
 
VPTDDANDance1000010
VPTDDANSDance Studies02002
VPTDTHATheatre Arts23150038
VPTD33170050
 
VPVPAIARSInterdisciplinary Arts Studies10001
VPVPA10001
 
VP15459290242
 
TOTAL7,2152,1074241419,887