Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Degrees Conferred By Major - FY 2025-2026
(Degrees awarded: December 2025, May 2026, August 2026)

                                
  
COLLEGEDEPTMAJORMAJOR DESCRIPTIONBACHELORSMASTERSDOCTORALLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
AGAAECAAECAgricultural and Applied Econ77000077
AGAAECAGBSAgribusiness48800056
AGAAECAGECAgricultural & Applied Econ01220014
AGAAEC12520200147
 
AGAFSANSCAnimal Sciences305111700333
AGAFSFDTSFood Science10000010
AGAFSFSCNFood Science01000010
AGAFS315211700353
 
AGAGCOACOMAgricultural Communications451200057
AGAGCOAGCEAgriculture Comm and Education003003
AGAGCOAGEDAgricultural Education381260056
AGAGCO8324900116
 
AGLARCLALandscape Architecture20700027
AGLARC20700027
 
AGNRMCNLEConservation Law Enforcement200002
AGNRMNRMNatural Resource Management65000065
AGNRMRNMGRanch Management030003
AGNRMWSAMWildlife Aqtc Wildland Sci Mgt01310014
AGNRM671610084
 
AGPSSHSCIHorticulture Science070007
AGPSSPLSSPlant & Soil Science37000037
AGPSSPSSPlant and Soil Science025130038
AGPSS3732130082
 
AGVSCIANHIAnimal Health & Industry03200032
AGVSCI03200032
 
AG6471524200841
 
ARARCHARBSArchitecture1530000153
ARARCHARMAArchitecture Professional05800058
ARARCHARPPArchitecture Post Professional040004
ARARCH15362000215
 
AR15362000215
 
ASASASMSArts & Sci Multidisc Studies68000068
ASASGSTGeneral Studies1820000182
ASASRWENRenewable Energy20000020
ASAS2700000270
 
ASBIOLBIOLBiology276271800321
ASBIOLCMBICell and Molecular Biology21000021
ASBIOLESNREnviron Sustainability and NRM070007
ASBIOLMBIOMicrobiology30700037
ASBIOL327411800386
 
ASCHEMBCHEBiochemistry67000067
ASCHEMCHEMChemistry246200050
ASCHEM9162000117
 
ASCMLLLACULanguages and Cultures161700033
ASCMLLRMLNRomance Languages01300013
ASCMLLSPANSpanish7040011
ASCMLL233040057
 
ASECOECOEconomics30900039
ASECOECOMEconomics & Mathematics300003
ASECOECONEconomics007007
ASECOIECOInternational Economics900009
ASECO42970058
 
ASENGLENGLEnglish78211300112
ASENGLENTCTechnical Communication080008
ASENGLTCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric006006
ASENGLWDTCWriting, Design & Tech Comm900009
ASENGL87291900135
 
ASENTXENTXEnvironmental Toxicology014005
ASENTXFSCIForensic Science060006
ASENTX0740011
 
ASGEOSATMOAtmospheric Science01200012
ASGEOSGENVGeography & the Environment5600011
ASGEOSGEOSGeosciences1414100038
ASGEOS1932100061
 
ASHISTHISTHistory441230059
ASHIST441230059
 
ASKINEPHYExercise Physiology005005
ASKINKINKinesiology01300013
ASKINKINEKinesiology2740000274
ASKINSPMTSport Management8562000147
ASKIN35975500439
 
ASMATHMATHMathematics5917100086
ASMATHSTATStatistics090009
ASMATH5926100095
 
ASPHASPHYSPhysics192240045
ASPHAS192240045
 
ASPHILPHILPhilosophy13700020
ASPHIL13700020
 
ASPOLSGLSTGlobal Studies600006
ASPOLSPOLSPolitical Science1216700134
ASPOLSPUADPublic Administration02600026
ASPOLS12732700166
 
ASPSYSCLINClinical Psychology005005
ASPSYSCOUNCounseling Psychology008008
ASPSYSEXPRExperimental Psychology0460010
ASPSYSPSYPsychology22012000232
ASPSYSPSYSPsychological Sciences1270000127
ASPSYS347161900382
 
ASSASWANTHAnthropology15300018
ASSASWCRIMCriminology76000076
ASSASWSOCSociology351300048
ASSASWSWSocial Work192500044
ASSASW14541000186
 
AS1,972385130002487
 
BAACCTACCTAccounting193105000298
BAACCT193105000298
 
BABABABusiness Administration007007
BABAGBGeneral Business1480000148
BABAGBMGeneral Business MBA0310000310
BABAHRMGHuman Resource Management01300013
BABA148323700478
 
BAECBEENCOEnergy Commerce31000031
BAECBE31000031
 
BAFINFINFinance30529000334
BAFIN30529000334
 
BAISQSDATAData Science09400094
BAISQSINTEInformation Technology1210000121
BAISQS12194000215
 
BAMGTMGTManagement3960000396
BAMGT3960000396
 
BAMKTSMKTMarketing2960000296
BAMKTSMKTRMarketing Resrch & Analytics03400034
BAMKTSSCMSupply Chain Management83000083
BAMKTS37934000413
 
BA1,5735857002165
 
EDCIEBSLBilingual Educ & ESL01000010
EDCIEDCICurriculum and Instruction046320078
EDCIEDITInstructional Technology0960015
EDCIEDLLLanguage Literacy Education080008
EDCI0733800111
 
EDEPLCEDLDEducational Leadership0525000102
EDEPLCEPCECounselor Education02750032
EDEPLCEPSYEducational Psychology015100025
EDEPLCHIEAHigher Educ Administration01200012
EDEPLCHIEDHigher Education00160016
EDEPLC01068100187
 
EDSPEDEDSPSpecial Education06860074
EDSPED06860074
 
EDTEAEEDUCEducation2020000202
EDTEAEMSCIMultidisciplinary Science300003
EDTEAE2050000205
 
ED20524712500577
 
ENCECECECivil Engineering10831700146
ENCECECONEConstruction Engineering23000023
ENCECEENVEEnvironmental Engineering111100022
ENCECE14242700191
 
ENCHENCHEChemical Engineering651480087
ENCHEN651480087
 
ENCSCSComputer Science2091251100345
ENCSSSENSoftware & Security Engr060006
ENCS2091311100351
 
ENECECMPEComputer Engineering63100064
ENECEEEElectrical Engineering92441400150
ENECE155451400214
 
ENENGRBIOEBioengineering01300013
ENENGRENGREngineering040004
ENENGR01700017
 
ENIEIEIndustrial Engineering02330026
ENIEMFGEManufacturing Engineering020002
ENIESYEMSystems and Engineering Mgmt01330016
ENIE03860044
 
ENIMSEIEIndustrial Engineering43000043
ENIMSE43000043
 
ENMEMEMechanical Engineering21354800275
ENME21354800275
 
ENPETRPETRPetroleum Engineering292240055
ENPETR292240055
 
EN85636358001277
 
GRBTECBIOTBiotechnology080008
GRBTEC080008
 
GRGRADARLSArid Land Studies010001
GRGRADHMSHeritage and Museum Sciences01300013
GRGRADINDSInterdisciplinary Studies03100031
GRGRADLPMDLand Use Planning Mgmt Design003003
GRGRADONHLOne Health Sciences00100010
GRGRADVSCIVeterinary Sciences020002
GRGRAD047130060
 
GRISISMSInterdisciplinary Studies04800048
GRIS04800048
 
GR01031300116
 
HRHONSHSHHonors Sciences & Humanities20000020
HRHONS20000020
 
HR20000020
 
HSCFASADRAddictive Disrdrs Recovry Stud003003
HSCFASCARSCounseling & Addiction Sci32000032
HSCFASCMFTCouple, Marriage, Family Thrpy01590024
HSCFAS3215120059
 
HSDODADMApparel Design and Manufactrng900009
HSDODENVDEnvironmental Design01100011
HSDODID Interior Design45000045
HSDODIEDInterior Environmental Design002002
HSDOD541120067
 
HSHDVFECEDEarly Childhood Education22000022
HSHDVFHDVFHuman Devl & Family Sciences10210600118
HSHDVF12410600140
 
HSHRMEVNTEvent Management300003
HSHRMFASHFashion Merchandising600006
HSHRMHRMHospitality and Retail Mgmt01600016
HSHRMHTRMHospitality Tourism Retail Mgt006006
HSHRMRHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt30000030
HSHRMRTLMRetail Management16000016
HSHRM551660077
 
HSINHSFCSFamily and Consumer Sciences400004
HSINHSFCSEFamily and Consumer Sci Educ0770014
HSINHSHSHuman Sciences42610000436
HSINHS43017700454
 
HSNSNSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics40000040
HSNSNTDTNutrition and Dietetics05900059
HSNSNTRINutrition29000029
HSNSNTSCNutritional Sciences01340017
HSNS6972400145
 
HSPFPAPFApplied Personal Finance59000059
HSPFPPFPPersonal Financial Planning3579000114
HSPFPPFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD007007
HSPFP9479700180
 
HS85822044001122
 
LWLAWLAWLaw0001420142
LWLAW0001420142
 
LW0001420142
 
MCADBSADVAdvertising1130000113
MCADBS1130000113
 
MCCOMSCOMSCommunication Studies11617000133
MCCOMS11617000133
 
MCJCMICMICreative Media Industries83000083
MCJCMIJOURJournalism29000029
MCJCMI1120000112
 
MCMCOMMCMedia and Communication00120012
MCMCOMMCOMMass Communications08700087
MCMCOMSTCMStrategic Comm & Innovation04400044
MCMCOM01311200143
 
MCPCOMDMPCDigital Media & Prof Comm94000094
MCPCOMMDSTMedia Strategies11000011
MCPCOM1050000105
 
MCPRSCPRSCPublic Reltns & Strategic Comm1450000145
MCPRSC1450000145
 
MC5911481200751
 
UNPRFSCAPLComputing Applications200002
UNPRFSHCAIHuman Centered AI600006
UNPRFSLGSTLegal Studies200002
UNPRFSORGLOrganizational Leadership16000016
UNPRFS26000026
 
UNPROVAPLDApplied Leadership100001
UNPROVINDSInterdisciplinary Studies1620000162
UNPROV1630000163
 
UNUSTDHRDVHuman Resources Development61000061
UNUSTDLEADLeadership Studies1860000186
UNUSTD2470000247
 
UN4360000436
 
VPARTARTArt74700081
VPARTARTEArt Education030003
VPARTARTHArt History020002
VPART741200086
 
VPIVPAARMTArts Media & Technology300003
VPIVPAFAFine Arts00110011
VPIVPA30110014
 
VPMUSICMUSCommercial Music300003
VPMUSIMUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts400004
VPMUSIMUEDMusic Education01010011
VPMUSIMUSMusic3419220075
VPMUSI4129230093
 
VPTDDANDance700007
VPTDTHATheatre Arts171000027
VPTD241000034
 
VP142513400227
 
VSVETVMEDVeterinary Medicine00008080
VSVET00008080
 
VS00008080
 
TOTAL7,4532,3164651428010456