Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Total Enrollment by Ethnicity - Fall 2026
                              
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
ETHNICITYUNDERGRADGRADLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
American Indian/Alaskan Native1201723142
Asian1,2512231821,494
Black or African American2,4984552002,973
Hispanic12,1781,5811268813,973
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2640030
Non-Resident International8961,748202,646
Two or more races1,7662282262,022
Unknown78910198907
White17,7253,25427029221,541
TOTAL37,2497,61146939945,728