Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Department - FY 2020-2021
                          
  
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTUNDERGRADGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics2,96833503,303
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science5,27145905,730
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm1,99155102,542
AGAGSCAgricultural Science17600176
AGLARCLandscape Architecture822630885
AGNRMNatural Resources Management2,40037902,779
AGPSSPlant Soil Science2,22260702,829
AG  15,8502,394018,244
 
ARARCHArchitecture4,31258404,896
AR  4,31258404,896
 
ASASArts and Sciences437050
ASBIOLBiological Sciences12,395899013,294
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry19,791595020,386
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit8,61252109,133
ASECOEconomics4,14624704,393
ASENGLEnglish14,7281,167015,895
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology1824590641
ASGEOSGeosciences6,40753906,946
ASGSTGeneral Studies750075
ASHISTHistory11,574380011,954
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt10,832604011,436
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics23,935852024,787
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy6,00834006,348
ASPHILPhilosophy1,6309801,728
ASPOLSPolitical Science14,833546015,379
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences9,1871,138010,325
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work9,30135809,659
ASWINDWind1,4422201,464
AS  155,1218,7720163,893
 
BABABusiness Administration34,0217,944041,965
BA  34,0217,944041,965
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction01,70801,708
EDEPLEduc Psychology and Leadership06,90906,909
EDTEAETeacher Education8,140008,140
ED  8,1408,617016,757
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr4,46473905,203
ENCHENChemical Engineering1,75272902,481
ENCSComputer Science3,50298904,491
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr3,64491304,557
ENENGREngineering4,7267204,798
ENIEIndustrial Engineering1,69882402,522
ENMEMechanical Engineering7,73576208,497
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering73536401,099
EN  28,2565,392033,648
 
GRBTECBiotechnology01510151
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies022224246
GRLARCLandscape Architecture034034
GRMUSMMuseum Science02580258
GRWINDWind045045
GR  071024734
 
HRHONSHonors College1,412001,412
HR  1,412001,412
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction3,86654204,408
HSDNHSDean Human Sciences2702710541
HSDODDesign1,09113001,221
HSHDFSHuman Devl and Family Studies2,64712902,776
HSHDVFHuman Devl and Family Sciences3,28215303,435
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt3,10121803,319
HSHSHuman Sciences1,873001,873
HSNSNutritional Sciences3,59387904,472
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning3,70088904,589
HS  23,4233,211026,634
 
LWLAWSchool of Law004,1064,106
LW  004,1064,106
 
MCADBSAdvertising & Brand Strategy2,5215202,573
MCCOMSCommunication Studies7,00817107,179
MCJCMIJournalism & Creative Media4,3885704,445
MCMCOMMedia and Communication8,9931,438010,431
MCPCOMProfessional Communication1,638001,638
MCPRPublic Relations2,7337502,808
MC  27,2811,793029,074
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies19000190
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies1,764001,764
UNMILSMilitary Science17500175
UNPRAGInst for Studies Pragmaticism1001
UNPROVProvost Office170017
UNSOARSupport Oper Acad Retention0000
UNUSTDUniversity Studies4,331004,331
UNWSWomens Studies1,2182201,240
UN  7,6962207,718
 
VPARTArt4,78833305,121
VPMUSIMusic6,9591,35108,310
VPTDTheatre and Dance3,40845003,858
VPTHATheatre Arts011011
VPVPAVisual Performing Arts241780319
VP  15,3962,223017,619
 
TOTAL 320,90841,6624,130366,700
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.