Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Department - FY 2019-2020
                          
  
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTUNDERGRADGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics2,53129702,828
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science4,64244705,089
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm1,86540002,265
AGAGSCAgricultural Science15500155
AGLARCLandscape Architecture768260794
AGNRMNatural Resources Management2,34438702,731
AGPSSPlant Soil Science2,31954602,865
AG  14,6242,103016,727
 
ARARCHArchitecture4,08543904,524
AR  4,08543904,524
 
ASASArts and Sciences476053
ASBIOLBiological Sciences12,210885013,095
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry19,212644019,856
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit8,60854709,155
ASECOEconomics4,25527104,526
ASENGLEnglish14,6091,172015,781
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology1174580575
ASGEOSGeosciences6,92663207,558
ASGSTGeneral Studies840084
ASHISTHistory11,418399011,817
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt12,255548012,803
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics23,976969024,945
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy6,32233106,653
ASPHILPhilosophy1,73912801,867
ASPOLSPolitical Science15,142457015,599
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences9,1051,138010,243
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work8,70139809,099
AS  154,7268,9830163,709
 
BABABusiness Administration29,7096,884036,593
BA  29,7096,884036,593
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction01,46801,468
EDEPLEduc Psychology and Leadership06,46906,469
EDTEAETeacher Education8,068008,068
ED  8,0687,937016,005
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr5,01094705,957
ENCHENChemical Engineering1,99269002,682
ENCSComputer Science3,52694304,469
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr3,77795704,734
ENENGREngineering2,1234802,171
ENIEIndustrial Engineering1,61975902,378
ENMEMechanical Engineering8,17764208,819
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering75339901,152
EN  26,9775,385032,362
 
GRBTECBiotechnology01510151
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies01400140
GRLARCLandscape Architecture017017
GRMUSMMuseum Science02190219
GRWINDWind016016
GRWSWomens Studies0707
GR  05500550
 
HRHONSHonors College1,555601,561
HR  1,555601,561
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction3,97656804,544
HSDNHSDean Human Sciences1901910381
HSDODDesign95313101,084
HSHDFSHuman Devl and Family Sciences6,06425706,321
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt2,98022903,209
HSHSHuman Sciences1,687001,687
HSNSNutritional Sciences3,58868304,271
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning4,0451,10805,153
HS  23,4833,167026,650
 
LWLAWSchool of Law003,9443,944
LW  003,9443,944
 
MCADBSAdvertising & Brand Strategy2,3143502,349
MCCOMSCommunication Studies6,51522106,736
MCJCMIJournalism & Creative Media71400714
MCJEMJournalism & Electronic Media3,8995103,950
MCMCOMMedia and Communication8,8621,319010,181
MCPCOMProfessional Communication81300813
MCPRPublic Relations3,0338903,122
MC  26,1501,715027,865
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies19900199
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies2,041002,041
UNMILSMilitary Science21700217
UNPROVProvost Office300030
UNSOARSupport Oper Acad Retention0000
UNUSTDUniversity Studies4,290004,290
UNWINDWind1,5491201,561
UNWSWomens Studies1,1092001,129
UN  9,4353209,467
 
VPARTArt4,81430805,122
VPMUSIMusic7,2361,39908,635
VPTDTheatre and Dance3,59440103,995
VPTHATheatre Arts012012
VPVPAVisual Performing Arts224430267
VP  15,8682,163018,031
 
TOTAL 314,68039,3643,944357,988
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.