Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Department - FY 2021-2022
                          
  
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTUNDERGRADGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics2,64635503,001
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science5,64270406,346
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm2,02156402,585
AGAGSCAgricultural Science15400154
AGANSCAnimal Science130013
AGLARCLandscape Architecture1,0158301,098
AGNRMNatural Resources Management2,34943702,786
AGPSSPlant Soil Science2,50369603,199
AG  16,3432,839019,182
 
ARARCHArchitecture4,72367005,393
AR  4,72367005,393
 
ASASArts and Sciences365041
ASBIOLBiological Sciences12,685860013,545
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry19,204685019,889
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit9,728524010,252
ASECOEconomics4,01724204,259
ASENGLEnglish15,0831,220016,303
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology2304990729
ASGEOSGeosciences6,54351507,058
ASGSTGeneral Studies26600266
ASHISTHistory11,001374011,375
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt11,939630012,569
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics23,172836024,008
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy5,78638806,174
ASPHILPhilosophy1,90413502,039
ASPOLSPolitical Science14,888550015,438
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences9,7581,101010,859
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work9,34656709,913
ASWINDWind1,135001,135
AS  156,7219,1310165,852
 
BABABusiness Administration34,7137,991042,704
BA  34,7137,991042,704
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction01,74401,744
EDEPLEduc Psychology and Leadership03,51803,518
EDEPLCEduc Psy, Ldrship,&Counseling22,91602,918
EDTEAETeacher Education7,100007,100
ED  7,1028,178015,280
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr4,09884204,940
ENCHENChemical Engineering1,71158002,291
ENCSComputer Science2,9602,55305,513
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr3,5731,16604,739
ENENGREngineering5,68210405,786
ENIEIndustrial Engineering1,74993202,681
ENMEMechanical Engineering7,57963508,214
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering78932001,109
EN  28,1417,132035,273
 
GRBTECBiotechnology01490149
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies02400240
GRLARCLandscape Architecture027027
GRMUSMMuseum Science02310231
GRWINDWind072072
GR  07190719
 
HRHONSHonors College1,4011401,415
HR  1,4011401,415
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction3,85359704,450
HSDNHSDean Human Sciences3132180531
HSDODDesign1,23011001,340
HSHDVFHuman Devl and Family Sciences5,64233605,978
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt2,63128402,915
HSHSHuman Sciences2,473002,473
HSNSNutritional Sciences3,93898404,922
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning3,26777604,043
HS  23,3473,305026,652
 
LWLAWSchool of Law004,1484,148
LW  004,1484,148
 
MCADBSAdvertising & Brand Strategy2,5474402,591
MCCOMSCommunication Studies7,16517607,341
MCJCMIJournalism & Creative Media4,4345304,487
MCJEMJournalism & Electronic Media013013
MCMCOMMedia and Communication8,9791,454010,433
MCPCOMProfessional Communication2,0461002,056
MCPRPublic Relations2,6487102,719
MC  27,8191,821029,640
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies17800178
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies1,854001,854
UNMILSMilitary Science23900239
UNPRAGInst for Studies Pragmaticism0505
UNPROVProvost Office200020
UNSOARSupport Oper Acad Retention0000
UNUSTDUniversity Studies4,290004,290
UNWSWomens Studies1,2264701,273
UN  7,8075207,859
 
VPARTArt5,11729405,411
VPMUSIMusic6,7911,23208,023
VPTDTheatre and Dance3,20637103,577
VPTHATheatre Arts0404
VPVPAVisual Performing Arts252740326
VP  15,3661,975017,341
 
VSVETSchool of Vet Medicine0001,080
VS  0001,080
 
TOTAL 323,48343,8274,148372,538
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.