Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Department - FY 2016-2017
(Uncertified Data)    
                          
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENT NAMECOURSE ENROLLMENT
GRADUNDERGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics3901,92602,316
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science5193,21203,731
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm5112,05202,563
AGAGSCAgricultural Science02260226
AGLARCLandscape Architecture725700642
AGNRMNatural Resources Management4732,04602,519
AGPSSPlant Soil Science6032,29102,894
AGTOTAL 2,56812,323014,891
 
ARARCHArchitecture5632,59503,158
ARTOTAL 5632,59503,158
 
ASASArts and Sciences820082
ASBIOLBiological Sciences65010,782011,432
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry66817,085017,753
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit6148,09708,711
ASECOEconomics3115,17505,486
ASENGLEnglish83111,690012,521
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology34760353
ASGEOSGeosciences7057,09407,799
ASGSTGeneral Studies43440348
ASHISTHistory44710,590011,037
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt45613,506013,962
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics1,15023,807024,957
ASPHILPhilosophy1361,65901,795
ASPHYSPhysics4235,66806,091
ASPOLSPolitical Science47712,280012,757
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences1,2248,27409,498
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work4969,09709,593
ASTOTAL 9,021145,1540154,175
 
BABABusiness Administration6,01426,721032,735
BATOTAL 6,01426,721032,735
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction1,6281401,642
EDEPLEduc Psychology and Leadership6,35121706,568
EDTEAETeacher Education06,29006,290
EDTOTAL 7,9796,521014,500
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr8705,75106,621
ENCHENChemical Engineering6332,03802,671
ENCSComputer Science6731,99102,664
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr1,0833,57904,662
ENENGREngineering282,46402,492
ENIEIndustrial Engineering9712,32503,296
ENMEMechanical Engineering7029,10309,805
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering4851,99502,480
ENTOTAL 5,44529,246034,691
 
GRBTECBiotechnology12700127
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies280028
GRMUSMMuseum Science24400244
GRTOTAL 39900399
 
HRHONSHonors College01,26101,261
HRTOTAL 01,26101,261
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction5533,87904,432
HSDNHSDean Human Sciences1702440414
HSDODDesign11391901,032
HSHDFSHuman Devl and Family Studies2825,55705,839
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt2083,36603,574
HSHSHuman Sciences01,12901,129
HSNSNutritional Sciences5383,37903,917
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning1,0954,02305,118
HSTOTAL 2,95922,496025,455
 
LWLAWSchool of Law004,9614,961
LWTOTAL 004,9614,961
 
MCADVAdvertising312,16002,191
MCCOMSCommunication Studies1213,78603,907
MCJEMJournalism & Electronic Media103,31703,327
MCMCOMMedia and Communication9167,00307,919
MCPRPublic Relations902,66202,752
MCTOTAL 1,16818,928020,096
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies01830183
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies172,61102,628
UNMILSMilitary Science02460246
UNPROVProvost Office022022
UNUSTDUniversity Studies03,85203,852
UNWINDWind331,43301,466
UNWSWomens Studies567840840
UNTOTAL 1069,13109,237
 
VPARTArt3894,64605,035
VPMUSIMusic1,1507,80408,954
VPTDTheatre and Dance3573,72104,078
VPVPAVisual Performing Arts841300214
VPTOTAL 1,98016,301018,281
 
TTU TOTAL38,202290,6774,961333,840
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.