Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Department - FY 2016-2017
                          
  
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTUNDERGRADGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics1,92639002,316
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science3,21251903,731
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm2,05251102,563
AGAGSCAgricultural Science22600226
AGLARCLandscape Architecture570720642
AGNRMNatural Resources Management2,04647302,519
AGPSSPlant Soil Science2,29160302,894
AGTOTAL 12,3232,568014,891
 
ARARCHArchitecture2,59556303,158
ARTOTAL 2,59556303,158
 
ASASArts and Sciences082082
ASBIOLBiological Sciences10,782650011,432
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry17,085668017,753
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit8,09761408,711
ASECOEconomics5,17531105,486
ASENGLEnglish11,690831012,521
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology63470353
ASGEOSGeosciences7,09470507,799
ASGSTGeneral Studies34440348
ASHISTHistory10,590447011,037
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt13,506456013,962
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics23,8071,150024,957
ASPHILPhilosophy1,65913601,795
ASPHYSPhysics5,66842306,091
ASPOLSPolitical Science12,280477012,757
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences8,2741,22409,498
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work9,09749609,593
ASTOTAL 145,1549,0210154,175
 
BABABusiness Administration26,7216,014032,735
BATOTAL 26,7216,014032,735
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction141,62801,642
EDEPLEduc Psychology and Leadership2176,35106,568
EDTEAETeacher Education6,290006,290
EDTOTAL 6,5217,979014,500
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr5,75187006,621
ENCHENChemical Engineering2,03863302,671
ENCSComputer Science1,99167302,664
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr3,5791,08304,662
ENENGREngineering2,4642802,492
ENIEIndustrial Engineering2,32597103,296
ENMEMechanical Engineering9,10370209,805
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering1,99548502,480
ENTOTAL 29,2465,445034,691
 
GRBTECBiotechnology01270127
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies028028
GRMUSMMuseum Science02440244
GRTOTAL 03990399
 
HRHONSHonors College1,261001,261
HRTOTAL 1,261001,261
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction3,87955304,432
HSDNHSDean Human Sciences2441700414
HSDODDesign91911301,032
HSHDFSHuman Devl and Family Studies5,55728205,839
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt3,36620803,574
HSHSHuman Sciences1,129001,129
HSNSNutritional Sciences3,37953803,917
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning4,0231,09505,118
HSTOTAL 22,4962,959025,455
 
LWLAWSchool of Law004,9614,961
LWTOTAL 004,9614,961
 
MCADVAdvertising2,1603102,191
MCCOMSCommunication Studies3,78612103,907
MCJEMJournalism & Electronic Media3,3171003,327
MCMCOMMedia and Communication7,00391607,919
MCPRPublic Relations2,6629002,752
MCTOTAL 18,9281,168020,096
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies18300183
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies2,6111702,628
UNMILSMilitary Science24600246
UNPROVProvost Office220022
UNUSTDUniversity Studies3,852003,852
UNWINDWind1,4333301,466
UNWSWomens Studies784560840
UNTOTAL 9,13110609,237
 
VPARTArt4,64638905,035
VPMUSIMusic7,8041,15008,954
VPTDTheatre and Dance3,72135704,078
VPVPAVisual Performing Arts130840214
VPTOTAL 16,3011,980018,281
 
TTU TOTALTOTAL290,67738,2024,961333,840
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.