Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Department - FY 2017-2018
                          
  
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTDEPARTMENTUNDERGRADGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAgric Appl Economics2,09542502,520
AGAFSAnimal and Food Science3,68459004,274
AGAGCOAgric Education Comm2,07245802,530
AGAGSCAgricultural Science19840202
AGLARCLandscape Architecture721350756
AGNRMNatural Resources Management2,14441902,563
AGPSSPlant Soil Science2,31160202,913
AG  13,2252,533015,758
 
ARARCHArchitecture2,95743803,395
AR  2,95743803,395
 
ASASArts and Sciences39950134
ASBIOLBiological Sciences11,089635011,724
ASCHEMChemistry and Biochemistry17,682579018,261
ASCMLLClassical Modern Langs Lit8,25762008,877
ASECOEconomics4,84327505,118
ASENGLEnglish12,508790013,298
ASENTXEnvironmental Toxicology93310340
ASGEOSGeosciences6,87056907,439
ASGSTGeneral Studies33320335
ASHISTHistory11,183346011,529
ASKINKinesiology and Sport Mgmt13,170515013,685
ASMATHMathematics and Statistics24,0311,096025,127
ASPHASPhysics and Astronomy5,70332706,030
ASPHILPhilosophy1,58611101,697
ASPOLSPolitical Science13,295476013,771
ASPSYSPsychological Sciences8,7521,254010,006
ASSASWSociology Anth and Social Work8,87442609,300
AS  148,2248,4470156,671
 
BABABusiness Administration27,3465,566032,912
BA  27,3465,566032,912
 
EDCICurriculum and Instruction01,63301,633
EDEPLEduc Psychology and Leadership2915,76506,056
EDTEAETeacher Education6,019006,019
ED  6,3107,398013,708
 
ENCECECivil Environ Constrctn Engr5,60077506,375
ENCHENChemical Engineering2,06955602,625
ENCSComputer Science2,67456603,240
ENECEElectrical and Computer Engr3,6401,20504,845
ENENGREngineering2,2513302,284
ENIEIndustrial Engineering2,21379203,005
ENMEMechanical Engineering9,31956309,882
ENPETRPetroleum Engineering1,39540001,795
EN  29,1614,890034,051
 
GRBTECBiotechnology01050105
GRISInterdisciplinary Studies027027
GRMUSMMuseum Science02910291
GR  04230423
 
HRHONSHonors College1,300001,300
HR  1,300001,300
 
HSCFASCmty Family and Addiction3,79157104,362
HSDNHSDean Human Sciences1931570350
HSDODDesign90210301,005
HSHDFSHuman Devl and Family Studies5,62027805,898
HSHRMHospitality & Retailing Mgmt3,71821503,933
HSHSHuman Sciences1,364001,364
HSNSNutritional Sciences3,64753204,179
HSPFPPersonal Financial Planning4,2841,00105,285
HS  23,5192,857026,376
 
LWLAWSchool of Law004,1194,119
LW  004,1194,119
 
MCADVAdvertising2,3014402,345
MCCOMSCommunication Studies5,38814305,531
MCJEMJournalism & Electronic Media3,8057103,876
MCMCOMMedia and Communication7,8401,11208,952
MCPRPublic Relations2,9749503,069
MC  22,3081,465023,773
 
UNAERSAerospace Studies23000230
UNISInterdisciplinary Studies2,6741002,684
UNMILSMilitary Science20800208
UNPROVProvost Office230023
UNUSTDUniversity Studies4,080004,080
UNWINDWind1,4153901,454
UNWSWomens Studies867130880
UN  9,4976209,559
 
VPARTArt4,78736305,150
VPMUSIMusic8,0581,20609,264
VPTDTheatre and Dance3,44932703,776
VPVPAVisual Performing Arts147800227
VP  16,4411,976018,417
 
TOTAL 300,28836,0554,119340,462
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.