Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Subject - FY 2016-2017
                          
  
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTSUBUNDERGRADGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAAEC1,92639002,316
AGAAECTOTAL1,92639002,316
 
AGAFSANSC2,67744803,125
AGAFSFDSC535710606
AGAFSTOTAL3,21251903,731
 
AGAGCOACOM1,18117301,354
AGAGCOAGED5573120869
AGAGCOAGLS201230224
AGAGCOAGSM11330116
AGAGCOTOTAL2,05251102,563
 
AGAGSCAGSC22600226
AGAGSCTOTAL22600226
 
AGLARCLARC570720642
AGLARCTOTAL570720642
 
AGNRMNRM2,04647302,519
AGNRMTOTAL2,04647302,519
 
AGPSSPSS2,29160302,894
AGPSSTOTAL2,29160302,894
 
ARARCHARCH2,59554503,140
ARARCHLPMD018018
ARARCHTOTAL2,59556303,158
 
ASASFSCI078078
ASASMRST0101
ASASPRAG0303
ASASTOTAL082082
 
ASBIOLBINF017017
ASBIOLBIOL5,56059306,153
ASBIOLBOT0606
ASBIOLMBIO1,1522601,178
ASBIOLZOOL4,070804,078
ASBIOLTOTAL10,782650011,432
 
ASCHEMCHEM17,085668017,753
ASCHEMTOTAL17,085668017,753
 
ASCMLLARAB17600176
ASCMLLASL54300543
ASCMLLCHIN830083
ASCMLLCLAS95880966
ASCMLLCMLL179960275
ASCMLLESL093093
ASCMLLFREN778260804
ASCMLLGERM507100517
ASCMLLGRK3115046
ASCMLLITAL12700127
ASCMLLJAPN12000120
ASCMLLLAT193150208
ASCMLLLING11150116
ASCMLLPORT2825053
ASCMLLRUSN21500215
ASCMLLSLAV20700207
ASCMLLSPAN3,95121104,162
ASCMLLTOTAL8,09761408,711
 
ASECOECO5,17531105,486
ASECOTOTAL5,17531105,486
 
ASENGLENGL11,690831012,521
ASENGLTOTAL11,690831012,521
 
ASENTXENTX63470353
ASENTXTOTAL63470353
 
ASGEOSATMO2,32612802,454
ASGEOSGCH6429093
ASGEOSGEOG1,1349001,224
ASGEOSGEOL3,05531403,369
ASGEOSGIST3631160479
ASGEOSGPH152280180
ASGEOSTOTAL7,09470507,799
 
ASGSTGST34440348
ASGSTTOTAL34440348
 
ASHISTHIST10,590447011,037
ASHISTTOTAL10,590447011,037
 
ASKINHLTH54700547
ASKINKIN5,49031405,804
ASKINPFW5,873005,873
ASKINSPMT1,59614201,738
ASKINTOTAL13,506456013,962
 
ASMATHMATH23,807923024,730
ASMATHSTAT02270227
ASMATHTOTAL23,8071,150024,957
 
ASPHILPHIL1,65913601,795
ASPHILTOTAL1,65913601,795
 
ASPHYSASTR93500935
ASPHYSPHYS4,73342305,156
ASPHYSTOTAL5,66842306,091
 
ASPOLSGLST200020
ASPOLSMCDR018018
ASPOLSPOLS12,260212012,472
ASPOLSPUAD02470247
ASPOLSTOTAL12,280477012,757
 
ASPSYSPSY8,2741,22409,498
ASPSYSTOTAL8,2741,22409,498
 
ASSASWANTH3,4979103,588
ASSASWSOC5,10414105,245
ASSASWSW4962640760
ASSASWTOTAL9,09749609,593
 
BABAACCT4,6581,78606,444
BABABA2,68039503,075
BABABCOM1,4192301,442
BABABECO1,03314701,180
BABABLAW1,14728501,432
BABAENCO67900679
BABAFIN3,50458404,088
BABAHOM162160232
BABAIB690069
BABAISQS3,4701,26404,734
BABAMGT4,16686305,029
BABAMKT3,54945104,000
BABASCM33100331
BABATOTAL26,7216,014032,735
 
EDCIEDBL01530153
EDCIEDCI01,10601,106
EDCIEDEL0606
EDCIEDLL02060206
EDCIEDML140014
EDCIESTM01570157
EDCITOTAL141,62801,642
 
EDEPLEDHE08060806
EDEPLEDIT2103470557
EDEPLEDLD06190619
EDEPLEDSP72,29702,304
EDEPLEPCE09240924
EDEPLEPSY01,35801,358
EDEPLTOTAL2176,35106,568
 
EDTEAEEDBL1,349001,349
EDTEAEEDCI730073
EDTEAEEDEL1,980001,980
EDTEAEEDIT30400304
EDTEAEEDLL1,465001,465
EDTEAEEDML13000130
EDTEAEEDSE43500435
EDTEAEEDSP47500475
EDTEAEEPSY790079
EDTEAETOTAL6,290006,290
 
ENCECECE4,06970704,776
ENCECECONE782720854
ENCECEEGR75800758
ENCECEENVE142910233
ENCECETOTAL5,75187006,621
 
ENCHENCHE2,03863302,671
ENCHENTOTAL2,03863302,671
 
ENCSCS1,99167302,664
ENCSTOTAL1,99167302,664
 
ENECEECE3,5791,08304,662
ENECETOTAL3,5791,08304,662
 
ENENGRENGR2,4642802,492
ENENGRTOTAL2,4642802,492
 
ENIEIE2,32597103,296
ENIETOTAL2,32597103,296
 
ENMEME9,10370209,805
ENMETOTAL9,10370209,805
 
ENPETRPETR1,99548502,480
ENPETRTOTAL1,99548502,480
 
GRBTECBTEC01270127
GRBTECTOTAL01270127
 
GRISIS028028
GRISTOTAL028028
 
GRMUSMHMGT052052
GRMUSMMUSM01920192
GRMUSMTOTAL02440244
 
HRHONSEVHM1001
HRHONSHONS1,193001,193
HRHONSHUM670067
HRHONSTOTAL1,261001,261
 
HSCFASADRS1,9896102,050
HSCFASCFAS1,890001,890
HSCFASMFT04920492
HSCFASTOTAL3,87955304,432
 
HSDNHSFCSE2441700414
HSDNHSTOTAL2441700414
 
HSDODADM30700307
HSDODENVD01130113
HSDODID61200612
HSDODTOTAL91911301,032
 
HSHDFSEC60700607
HSHDFSHDFS4,95028205,232
HSHDFSTOTAL5,55728205,839
 
HSHRMRETL0707
HSHRMRHIM2,76620102,967
HSHRMRTL60000600
HSHRMTOTAL3,36620803,574
 
HSHSHUSC1,129001,129
HSHSTOTAL1,129001,129
 
HSNSNS3,37953803,917
HSNSTOTAL3,37953803,917
 
HSPFPPFI2,2691402,283
HSPFPPFP1,7541,08102,835
HSPFPTOTAL4,0231,09505,118
 
LWLAWLAW004,9614,961
LWLAWTOTAL004,9614,961
 
MCADVADV2,1603102,191
MCADVTOTAL2,1603102,191
 
MCCOMSCOMS3,78612103,907
MCCOMSTOTAL3,78612103,907
 
MCJEMEMC1,888101,889
MCJEMJEM15200152
MCJEMJOUR90690915
MCJEMPHOT37100371
MCJEMTOTAL3,3171003,327
 
MCMCOMMCOM7,00391607,919
MCMCOMTOTAL7,00391607,919
 
MCPRPR2,6629002,752
MCPRTOTAL2,6629002,752
 
UNAERSAERS18300183
UNAERSTOTAL18300183
 
UNISCOIN3003
UNISIS2,3891702,406
UNISLIBR17600176
UNISPLAW430043
UNISTOTAL2,6111702,628
 
UNMILSMILS24600246
UNMILSTOTAL24600246
 
UNPROVLDR220022
UNPROVTOTAL220022
 
UNUSTDHRDV2,175002,175
UNUSTDINTS1,677001,677
UNUSTDTOTAL3,852003,852
 
UNWINDWE1,4333301,466
UNWINDTOTAL1,4333301,466
 
UNWSWS784560840
UNWSTOTAL784560840
 
VPARTART4,12932504,454
VPARTARTH470640534
VPARTARTV470047
VPARTTOTAL4,64638905,035
 
VPMUSIMUAL270027
VPMUSIMUAP1,47425301,727
VPMUSIMUCP2810038
VPMUSIMUED1361150251
VPMUSIMUEN1,81720202,019
VPMUSIMUHL2,71211102,823
VPMUSIMUSI73336801,101
VPMUSIMUTH877910968
VPMUSITOTAL7,8041,15008,954
 
VPTDDAN46600466
VPTDDT390039
VPTDTHA3,21635703,573
VPTDTOTAL3,72135704,078
 
VPVPAVPA130840214
VPVPATOTAL130840214
 
TTU TOTAL TOTAL290,67738,2024,961333,840
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.