Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Course Enrollment by Subject - FY 2016-2017
(Uncertified Data)    
                          
COLLEGEDEPTSUBJECTCOURSE ENROLLMENT
GRADUNDERGRADLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAAEC3901,92602,316
AGAAECTOTAL3901,92602,316
 
AGAFSANSC4482,67703,125
AGAFSFDSC715350606
AGAFSTOTAL5193,21203,731
 
AGAGCOACOM1731,18101,354
AGAGCOAGED3125570869
AGAGCOAGLS232010224
AGAGCOAGSM31130116
AGAGCOTOTAL5112,05202,563
 
AGAGSCAGSC02260226
AGAGSCTOTAL02260226
 
AGLARCLARC725700642
AGLARCTOTAL725700642
 
AGNRMNRM4732,04602,519
AGNRMTOTAL4732,04602,519
 
AGPSSPSS6032,29102,894
AGPSSTOTAL6032,29102,894
 
ARARCHARCH5452,59503,140
ARARCHLPMD180018
ARARCHTOTAL5632,59503,158
 
ASASFSCI780078
ASASMRST1001
ASASPRAG3003
ASASTOTAL820082
 
ASBIOLBINF170017
ASBIOLBIOL5935,56006,153
ASBIOLBOT6006
ASBIOLMBIO261,15201,178
ASBIOLZOOL84,07004,078
ASBIOLTOTAL65010,782011,432
 
ASCHEMCHEM66817,085017,753
ASCHEMTOTAL66817,085017,753
 
ASCMLLARAB01760176
ASCMLLASL05430543
ASCMLLCHIN083083
ASCMLLCLAS89580966
ASCMLLCMLL961790275
ASCMLLESL930093
ASCMLLFREN267780804
ASCMLLGERM105070517
ASCMLLGRK1531046
ASCMLLITAL01270127
ASCMLLJAPN01200120
ASCMLLLAT151930208
ASCMLLLING11510116
ASCMLLPORT2528053
ASCMLLRUSN02150215
ASCMLLSLAV02070207
ASCMLLSPAN2113,95104,162
ASCMLLTOTAL6148,09708,711
 
ASECOECO3115,17505,486
ASECOTOTAL3115,17505,486
 
ASENGLENGL83111,690012,521
ASENGLTOTAL83111,690012,521
 
ASENTXENTX34760353
ASENTXTOTAL34760353
 
ASGEOSATMO1282,32602,454
ASGEOSGCH2964093
ASGEOSGEOG901,13401,224
ASGEOSGEOL3143,05503,369
ASGEOSGIST1163630479
ASGEOSGPH281520180
ASGEOSTOTAL7057,09407,799
 
ASGSTGST43440348
ASGSTTOTAL43440348
 
ASHISTHIST44710,590011,037
ASHISTTOTAL44710,590011,037
 
ASKINHLTH05470547
ASKINKIN3145,49005,804
ASKINPFW05,87305,873
ASKINSPMT1421,59601,738
ASKINTOTAL45613,506013,962
 
ASMATHMATH92323,807024,730
ASMATHSTAT22700227
ASMATHTOTAL1,15023,807024,957
 
ASPHILPHIL1361,65901,795
ASPHILTOTAL1361,65901,795
 
ASPHYSASTR09350935
ASPHYSPHYS4234,73305,156
ASPHYSTOTAL4235,66806,091
 
ASPOLSGLST020020
ASPOLSMCDR180018
ASPOLSPOLS21212,260012,472
ASPOLSPUAD24700247
ASPOLSTOTAL47712,280012,757
 
ASPSYSPSY1,2248,27409,498
ASPSYSTOTAL1,2248,27409,498
 
ASSASWANTH913,49703,588
ASSASWSOC1415,10405,245
ASSASWSW2644960760
ASSASWTOTAL4969,09709,593
 
BABAACCT1,7864,65806,444
BABABA3952,68003,075
BABABCOM231,41901,442
BABABECO1471,03301,180
BABABLAW2851,14701,432
BABAENCO06790679
BABAFIN5843,50404,088
BABAHOM216160232
BABAIB069069
BABAISQS1,2643,47004,734
BABAMGT8634,16605,029
BABAMKT4513,54904,000
BABASCM03310331
BABATOTAL6,01426,721032,735
 
EDCIEDBL15300153
EDCIEDCI1,106001,106
EDCIEDEL6006
EDCIEDLL20600206
EDCIEDML014014
EDCIESTM15700157
EDCITOTAL1,6281401,642
 
EDEPLEDHE80600806
EDEPLEDIT3472100557
EDEPLEDLD61900619
EDEPLEDSP2,297702,304
EDEPLEPCE92400924
EDEPLEPSY1,358001,358
EDEPLTOTAL6,35121706,568
 
EDTEAEEDBL01,34901,349
EDTEAEEDCI073073
EDTEAEEDEL01,98001,980
EDTEAEEDIT03040304
EDTEAEEDLL01,46501,465
EDTEAEEDML01300130
EDTEAEEDSE04350435
EDTEAEEDSP04750475
EDTEAEEPSY079079
EDTEAETOTAL06,29006,290
 
ENCECECE7074,06904,776
ENCECECONE727820854
ENCECEEGR07580758
ENCECEENVE911420233
ENCECETOTAL8705,75106,621
 
ENCHENCHE6332,03802,671
ENCHENTOTAL6332,03802,671
 
ENCSCS6731,99102,664
ENCSTOTAL6731,99102,664
 
ENECEECE1,0833,57904,662
ENECETOTAL1,0833,57904,662
 
ENENGRENGR282,46402,492
ENENGRTOTAL282,46402,492
 
ENIEIE9712,32503,296
ENIETOTAL9712,32503,296
 
ENMEME7029,10309,805
ENMETOTAL7029,10309,805
 
ENPETRPETR4851,99502,480
ENPETRTOTAL4851,99502,480
 
GRBTECBTEC12700127
GRBTECTOTAL12700127
 
GRISIS280028
GRISTOTAL280028
 
GRMUSMHMGT520052
GRMUSMMUSM19200192
GRMUSMTOTAL24400244
 
HRHONSEVHM0101
HRHONSHONS01,19301,193
HRHONSHUM067067
HRHONSTOTAL01,26101,261
 
HSCFASADRS611,98902,050
HSCFASCFAS01,89001,890
HSCFASMFT49200492
HSCFASTOTAL5533,87904,432
 
HSDNHSFCSE1702440414
HSDNHSTOTAL1702440414
 
HSDODADM03070307
HSDODENVD11300113
HSDODID06120612
HSDODTOTAL11391901,032
 
HSHDFSEC06070607
HSHDFSHDFS2824,95005,232
HSHDFSTOTAL2825,55705,839
 
HSHRMRETL7007
HSHRMRHIM2012,76602,967
HSHRMRTL06000600
HSHRMTOTAL2083,36603,574
 
HSHSHUSC01,12901,129
HSHSTOTAL01,12901,129
 
HSNSNS5383,37903,917
HSNSTOTAL5383,37903,917
 
HSPFPPFI142,26902,283
HSPFPPFP1,0811,75402,835
HSPFPTOTAL1,0954,02305,118
 
LWLAWLAW004,9614,961
LWLAWTOTAL004,9614,961
 
MCADVADV312,16002,191
MCADVTOTAL312,16002,191
 
MCCOMSCOMS1213,78603,907
MCCOMSTOTAL1213,78603,907
 
MCJEMEMC11,88801,889
MCJEMJEM01520152
MCJEMJOUR99060915
MCJEMPHOT03710371
MCJEMTOTAL103,31703,327
 
MCMCOMMCOM9167,00307,919
MCMCOMTOTAL9167,00307,919
 
MCPRPR902,66202,752
MCPRTOTAL902,66202,752
 
UNAERSAERS01830183
UNAERSTOTAL01830183
 
UNISCOIN0303
UNISIS172,38902,406
UNISLIBR01760176
UNISPLAW043043
UNISTOTAL172,61102,628
 
UNMILSMILS02460246
UNMILSTOTAL02460246
 
UNPROVLDR022022
UNPROVTOTAL022022
 
UNUSTDHRDV02,17502,175
UNUSTDINTS01,67701,677
UNUSTDTOTAL03,85203,852
 
UNWINDWE331,43301,466
UNWINDTOTAL331,43301,466
 
UNWSWS567840840
UNWSTOTAL567840840
 
VPARTART3254,12904,454
VPARTARTH644700534
VPARTARTV047047
VPARTTOTAL3894,64605,035
 
VPMUSIMUAL027027
VPMUSIMUAP2531,47401,727
VPMUSIMUCP1028038
VPMUSIMUED1151360251
VPMUSIMUEN2021,81702,019
VPMUSIMUHL1112,71202,823
VPMUSIMUSI36873301,101
VPMUSIMUTH918770968
VPMUSITOTAL1,1507,80408,954
 
VPTDDAN04660466
VPTDDT039039
VPTDTHA3573,21603,573
VPTDTOTAL3573,72104,078
 
VPVPAVPA841300214
VPVPATOTAL841300214
 
TTU TOTAL38,202290,6774,961333,840
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.