Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Course Enrollment by Subject - Fall 2026
                               
  
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
COURSE ENROLLMENT
COLLEGEDEPTSUBUNDERGRADGRADLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
AGAAECAAEC1,190209001,399
AGAAECTOTAL1,190209001,399
 
AGAFSANSC3,814176003,990
AGAFSFDSC1662000186
AGAFSTOTAL3,980196004,176
 
AGAGCOACOM4677600543
AGAGCOAGED15311600269
AGAGCOAGLS1552600181
AGAGCOAGSM3000030
AGAGCOTOTAL805218001,023
 
AGAGSCAGSC8200082
AGAGSCTOTAL8200082
 
AGLARCLARC6105700667
AGLARCTOTAL6105700667
 
AGNRMNRM1,094186001,280
AGNRMTOTAL1,094186001,280
 
AGPSSPSS1,423431001,854
AGPSSTOTAL1,423431001,854
 
AGVSCIVSCI024200242
AGVSCITOTAL024200242
 
ARARCHARCH2,896428003,324
ARARCHTOTAL2,896428003,324
 
ASASCASC3000030
ASASTOTAL3000030
 
ASBIOLBIOL3,436374003,810
ASBIOLMBIO6931600709
ASBIOLZOOL2,0920002,092
ASBIOLTOTAL6,221390006,611
 
ASCHEMCHEM11,1503380011,488
ASCHEMTOTAL11,1503380011,488
 
ASCMLLARAB6300063
ASCMLLASL283000283
ASCMLLCHIN7100071
ASCMLLCLAS696200698
ASCMLLCMLL1462700173
ASCMLLESL0190019
ASCMLLFREN1441300157
ASCMLLGERM100000100
ASCMLLGRK19160035
ASCMLLITAL7600076
ASCMLLJAPN9300093
ASCMLLKOR1100011
ASCMLLLAT6110062
ASCMLLLING0920092
ASCMLLREL1500015
ASCMLLRUSN7000070
ASCMLLSLAV8100081
ASCMLLSPAN2,39954002,453
ASCMLLTOTAL4,328224004,552
 
ASECOECO2,223142002,365
ASECOTOTAL2,223142002,365
 
ASENGLENGL7,745426008,171
ASENGLTOTAL7,745426008,171
 
ASENTXENTX2010800128
ASENTXFSCI1629300255
ASENTXTOTAL18220100383
 
ASGEOSATMO1,12392001,215
ASGEOSGCH07007
ASGEOSGEOG5854100626
ASGEOSGEOL1,406105001,511
ASGEOSGIST634700110
ASGEOSGPH2910030
ASGEOSTOTAL3,206293003,499
 
ASHISTHIST6,050202006,252
ASHISTTOTAL6,050202006,252
 
ASKINHLTH9000090
ASKINKIN2,609154002,763
ASKINPFW1,9180001,918
ASKINSPMT826281001,107
ASKINTOTAL5,443435005,878
 
ASMATHMATH13,4552500013,705
ASMATHSTAT011400114
ASMATHTOTAL13,4553640013,819
 
ASPHASASTR4971100508
ASPHASPHYS2,310188002,498
ASPHASTOTAL2,807199003,006
 
ASPHILPHIL96270001,032
ASPHILTOTAL96270001,032
 
ASPOLSIPAC05005
ASPOLSPOLS9,86676009,942
ASPOLSPUAD2121700238
ASPOLSTOTAL9,8872980010,185
 
ASPSYSPSY5,751361006,112
ASPSYSTOTAL5,751361006,112
 
ASSASWANTH1,81043001,853
ASSASWCRIM573000573
ASSASWSOC1,74070001,810
ASSASWSW20543400639
ASSASWTOTAL4,328547004,875
 
ASWINDRE207000207
ASWINDTOTAL207000207
 
BAACCTACCT3,277912004,189
BAACCTTOTAL3,277912004,189
 
BABABA3,951312004,263
BABATOTAL3,951312004,263
 
BAECBEBECO811000811
BAECBEBLAW8053900844
BAECBEENCO5512100572
BAECBETOTAL2,16760002,227
 
BAFINFIN2,483277002,760
BAFINTOTAL2,483277002,760
 
BAISQSISQS2,624744003,368
BAISQSTOTAL2,624744003,368
 
BAMGTMGT2,970576003,546
BAMGTTOTAL2,970576003,546
 
BAMKTSMKT2,336424002,760
BAMKTSSCM1,2450001,245
BAMKTSTOTAL3,581424004,005
 
EDCIECTE0360036
EDCIEDBL0340034
EDCIEDCI033500335
EDCIEDIT012300123
EDCIEDLL0470047
EDCIEDPL0800080
EDCIEDSE04004
EDCIESTM0440044
EDCILDLS0200020
EDCITOTAL072300723
 
EDEDUCEDUC0580058
EDEDUCTOTAL0580058
 
EDEPLCEDHE022900229
EDEPLCEDLD036100361
EDEPLCEPCE032300323
EDEPLCEPSY051500515
EDEPLCTOTAL01,428001,428
 
EDSPEDEDSP058500585
EDSPEDTOTAL058500585
 
EDTEAEEDEL533000533
EDTEAEEDIT213000213
EDTEAEEDLL486000486
EDTEAEEDML5200052
EDTEAEEDSE7800078
EDTEAEEDTP1,4600001,460
EDTEAEEPSY2500025
EDTEAETOTAL2,8470002,847
 
ENCECECE1,604227001,831
ENCECECONE4651100476
ENCECEENVE807300153
ENCECETOTAL2,149311002,460
 
ENCHENCHE738294001,032
ENCHENTOTAL738294001,032
 
ENCSCS1,733663002,396
ENCSTOTAL1,733663002,396
 
ENECEECE2,324457002,781
ENECETOTAL2,324457002,781
 
ENENGRENGR3,97116003,987
ENENGRTOTAL3,97116003,987
 
ENIMSEIE904269001,173
ENIMSETOTAL904269001,173
 
ENMAEME4,170331004,501
ENMAETOTAL4,170331004,501
 
ENMEME21003
ENMETOTAL21003
 
ENPETRPETR59317300766
ENPETRTOTAL59317300766
 
GRBTECBTEC0930093
GRBTECTOTAL0930093
 
GRGRADLPMD0330033
GRGRADSENT07007
GRGRADSVM0890089
GRGRADTOTAL012900129
 
GRISCCS06006
GRISINAS04004
GRISIS018300183
GRISLAW0061061
GRISTOTAL0193610254
 
GRMUSMHMGT0280028
GRMUSMMUSM0940094
GRMUSMTOTAL012200122
 
GRWINDRE0210021
GRWINDWE07007
GRWINDTOTAL0280028
 
HRHONSHONS1,2162001,218
HRHONSTOTAL1,2162001,218
 
HSCFASADRS98489001,073
HSCFASCARS1,4150001,415
HSCFASCMFT013200132
HSCFASTOTAL2,399221002,620
 
HSDODADM9900099
HSDODENVD0470047
HSDODID541000541
HSDODTOTAL6404700687
 
HSHDVFEC152000152
HSHDVFHDFS2,256114002,370
HSHDVFTOTAL2,408114002,522
 
HSHRMHRM5578000637
HSHRMRETL2641500279
HSHRMRHIM277000277
HSHRMTOTAL1,09895001,193
 
HSINHSFCSE28912000409
HSINHSHUSC1,72747001,774
HSINHSTOTAL2,016167002,183
 
HSNSNS2,209557002,766
HSNSTOTAL2,209557002,766
 
HSPFPPFI1,2380001,238
HSPFPPFP30057900879
HSPFPTOTAL1,538579002,117
 
LWLAWLAW002,37102,371
LWLAWTOTAL002,37102,371
 
MCADBSADV9521600968
MCADBSTOTAL9521600968
 
MCCOMSCOMS3,166106003,272
MCCOMSTOTAL3,166106003,272
 
MCJCMICMI704300707
MCJCMIJCMI275000275
MCJCMIJOUR4381400452
MCJCMIPHOT6300063
MCJCMITOTAL1,48017001,497
 
MCMCOMMCOM4,235646004,881
MCMCOMTOTAL4,235646004,881
 
MCPCOMPCOM1,1878001,195
MCPCOMTOTAL1,1878001,195
 
MCPRSCPRSC988000988
MCPRSCTOTAL988000988
 
PVCLRENCBO00000
PVCLRETSI00000
PVCLRETOTAL00000
 
PVPROVCHSS1200012
PVPROVCMPA214000214
PVPROVFIRE70007
PVPROVHCAI172000172
PVPROVLEAD013600136
PVPROVLGST0390039
PVPROVORGL400000400
PVPROVRCP20002
PVPROVTOTAL80717500982
 
PVSTDVRRP1,6980001,698
PVSTDVTOTAL1,6980001,698
 
UNAERSAERS157000157
UNAERSTOTAL157000157
 
UNISLIBR1700017
UNISTOTAL1700017
 
UNMILSMILS134000134
UNMILSTOTAL134000134
 
UNPROVLDR5400054
UNPROVTOTAL5400054
 
UNUSTDHRDV674000674
UNUSTDINTS415000415
UNUSTDLGST219000219
UNUSTDTOTAL1,3080001,308
 
UNWSWGS254700261
UNWSTOTAL254700261
 
VPARTART1,791129001,920
VPARTARTE2700027
VPARTARTH2963800334
VPARTTOTAL2,114167002,281
 
VPIVPAIVPA2635900322
VPIVPATOTAL2635900322
 
VPMUSIMUAL3300033
VPMUSIMUAP69814200840
VPMUSIMUCP67100077
VPMUSIMUED70160086
VPMUSIMUEN1,10682001,188
VPMUSIMUHL1,64163001,704
VPMUSIMUSI88211600998
VPMUSIMUTH4915600547
VPMUSITOTAL4,988485005,473
 
VPTDDAN2791000289
VPTDDT5000050
VPTDTHA1,259105001,364
VPTDTOTAL1,588115001,703
 
VSVETDVM0003,9893,989
VSVETTOTAL0003,9893,989
 
TOTAL 175,45319,2192,4323,989201,093
 
* Has duplicated Head Count.