Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


Total Enrollment by Major - Fall 2026
                           
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
COLLEGEDEPTMAJORMAJOR DESCRIPTIONUNDERGRADGRADLAWVET SCHOOLTOTAL
AGAAECAAECAgricultural and Applied Econ279000279
AGAAECAGBSAgribusiness2313400265
AGAAECAGECAgricultural & Applied Econ0570057
AGAAECTOTALTotal5109100601
 
AGAFSANSCAnimal Sciences1,18771001,258
AGAFSFDTSFood Science3100031
AGAFSFSCNFood Science05005
AGAFSPVETPre Veterinary172000172
AGAFSTOTALTotal1,39076001,466
 
AGAGCOACOMAgricultural Communications1793200211
AGAGCOAGCEAgriculture Comm and Education0100010
AGAGCOAGEDAgricultural Education1226600188
AGAGCOTOTALTotal30110800409
 
AGAGSCAGUDAgriculture Undeclared1200012
AGAGSCTOTALTotal1200012
 
AGDNAGAGCRAG Graduate Certificate03003
AGDNAGTOTALTotal03003
 
AGLARCLALandscape Architecture921500107
AGLARCTOTALTotal921500107
 
AGNRMCNLEConservation Law Enforcement1400014
AGNRMNRMNatural Resource Management319000319
AGNRMRNMGRanch Management0280028
AGNRMWSAMWildlife Aqtc Wildland Sci Mgt0510051
AGNRMTOTALTotal3337900412
 
AGPSSHSCIHorticulture Science0300030
AGPSSPLSSPlant & Soil Science200000200
AGPSSPSSPlant and Soil Science015200152
AGPSSTOTALTotal20018200382
 
AGVSCIANHIAnimal Health & Industry0830083
AGVSCITOTALTotal0830083
 
ARARCHARBSArchitecture805000805
ARARCHARCRAR Graduate Certificate09009
ARARCHARMAArchitecture Professional0980098
ARARCHARPPArchitecture Post Professional0100010
ARARCHBABSBS in ARCH and BBA in BA80008
ARARCHBACEBS in ARCH and BS in Civl Engr80008
ARARCHTOTALTotal82111700938
 
ASASASCRAS Graduate Certificate06006
ASASASMSArts & Sci Multidisc Studies357000357
ASASASUDArts and Sciences Undeclared9500095
ASASGSTGeneral Studies245000245
ASASPLAWPreLaw2300023
ASASRWENRenewable Energy5900059
ASASTOTALTotal779600785
 
ASBIOLBIOLBiology1,409129001,538
ASBIOLCMBICell and Molecular Biology123000123
ASBIOLESNREnviron Sustainability and NRM0290029
ASBIOLMBIOMicrobiology1041300117
ASBIOLTOTALTotal1,636171001,807
 
ASCHEMBCHEBiochemistry486000486
ASCHEMCHEMChemistry18512900314
ASCHEMTOTALTotal67112900800
 
ASCMLLLACULanguages and Cultures58340092
ASCMLLRELReligious Studies40004
ASCMLLRMLNRomance Languages0160016
ASCMLLSPANSpanish9200029
ASCMLLTOTALTotal717000141
 
ASDNASASATA&S Academic Transition149000149
ASDNASTOTALTotal149000149
 
ASECOECOEconomics259000259
ASECOECOMEconomics & Mathematics4800048
ASECOECONEconomics0490049
ASECOIECOInternational Economics6900069
ASECOTOTALTotal3764900425
 
ASENGLCRTWCreative Writing09009
ASENGLENGLEnglish2999000389
ASENGLENTCTechnical Communication0160016
ASENGLTCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric0790079
ASENGLWDTCWriting, Design & Tech Comm3400034
ASENGLTOTALTotal33319400527
 
ASENTXENTXEnvironmental Toxicology0320032
ASENTXFSCIForensic Science22260048
ASENTXTOTALTotal22580080
 
ASGEOSATMOAtmospheric Science0190019
ASGEOSGENVGeography & the Environment23120035
ASGEOSGEOSGeosciences1285700185
ASGEOSTOTALTotal1518800239
 
ASHISTHISTHistory1648300247
ASHISTTOTALTotal1648300247
 
ASKINEPHYExercise Physiology0200020
ASKINKINKinesiology0350035
ASKINKINEKinesiology1,5780001,578
ASKINSPMTSport Management46311500578
ASKINTOTALTotal2,041170002,211
 
ASMATHMACSMath Computer Science Dual50005
ASMATHMATHMathematics17010700277
ASMATHSTATStatistics03003
ASMATHTOTALTotal17511000285
 
ASPHASPHYSPhysics957500170
ASPHASTOTALTotal957500170
 
ASPHILPHILPhilosophy48220070
ASPHILTOTALTotal48220070
 
ASPOLSGLSTGlobal Studies3300033
ASPOLSPOLSPolitical Science4603300493
ASPOLSPUADPublic Administration0870087
ASPOLSTOTALTotal49312000613
 
ASPSYSCLINClinical Psychology0430043
ASPSYSCOUNCounseling Psychology0290029
ASPSYSEXPRExperimental Psychology0510051
ASPSYSPSYPsychology1,1330001,133
ASPSYSPSYSPsychological Sciences544000544
ASPSYSTOTALTotal1,677123001,800
 
ASSASWANTHAnthropology68180086
ASSASWCRIMCriminology637000637
ASSASWSOCSociology871700104
ASSASWSWSocial Work9911000209
ASSASWTOTALTotal891145001,036
 
BAACCTACCTAccounting923167001,090
BAACCTTOTALTotal923167001,090
 
BABABABusiness Administration0470047
BABABACRBA Graduate Certificate05005
BABACOBACOBA30003
BABAGBGeneral Business739000739
BABAGBMGeneral Business MBA053400534
BABATOTALTotal742586001,328
 
BAECBEENCOEnergy Commerce600000600
BAECBETOTALTotal600000600
 
BAFINFINFinance1,68529001,714
BAFINTOTALTotal1,68529001,714
 
BAISQSDATAData Science010800108
BAISQSINFSInformation Systems0260026
BAISQSINTEInformation Technology281000281
BAISQSTOTALTotal28113400415
 
BAMGTHRMGHuman Resource Management0960096
BAMGTMGTManagement1,3590001,359
BAMGTTOTALTotal1,35996001,455
 
BAMKTSMKTMarketing924000924
BAMKTSMKTRMarketing Resrch & Analytics0470047
BAMKTSSCMSupply Chain Management314000314
BAMKTSTOTALTotal1,23847001,285
 
EDCIEBSLBilingual Educ & ESL0230023
EDCIEDCICurriculum and Instruction026400264
EDCIEDITInstructional Technology0620062
EDCIEDLLLanguage Literacy Education0140014
EDCITOTALTotal036300363
 
EDEDUCCERTCertification Education0770077
EDEDUCEDCRED Graduate Certificate011500115
EDEDUCTOTALTotal019200192
 
EDEPLCECLMClin Mental Health Counseling0740074
EDEPLCEDLDEducational Leadership020200202
EDEPLCEPCECounselor Education0490049
EDEPLCEPSYEducational Psychology011900119
EDEPLCHIEAHigher Educ Administration0570057
EDEPLCHIEDHigher Education0740074
EDEPLCTOTALTotal057500575
 
EDSPEDEDSPSpecial Education028000280
EDSPEDTOTALTotal028000280
 
EDTEAEEDUCEducation646000646
EDTEAEMSCIMultidisciplinary Science1200012
EDTEAETOTALTotal658000658
 
ENCECECECivil Engineering28712100408
ENCECECONEConstruction Engineering5500055
ENCECEENVEEnvironmental Engineering3670043
ENCECETOTALTotal37812800506
 
ENCHENBSENBiological Systems Engr10001
ENCHENCHEChemical Engineering16510700272
ENCHENTOTALTotal16610700273
 
ENCSCSComputer Science45621100667
ENCSSSENSoftware & Security Engr0320032
ENCSTOTALTotal45624300699
 
ENDNENFNDLFoundational Engineering3,0210003,021
ENDNENTOTALTotal3,0210003,021
 
ENECECMPEComputer Engineering208300211
ENECEEEElectrical Engineering33912700466
ENECETOTALTotal54713000677
 
ENENGRBIOEBioengineering0100010
ENENGRENCREN Graduate Certificate04004
ENENGRENGREngineering0190019
ENENGRTOTALTotal0330033
 
ENIMSEIEIndustrial Engineering1175300170
ENIMSEMFGEManufacturing Engineering09009
ENIMSESYEMSystems and Engineering Mgmt0380038
ENIMSETOTALTotal11710000217
 
ENMAEMEMechanical Engineering86412700991
ENMAETOTALTotal86412700991
 
ENPETRPETRPetroleum Engineering1887000258
ENPETRTOTALTotal1887000258
 
GRBTECBIOTBiotechnology0190019
GRBTECTOTALTotal0190019
 
GRGRADGRCRGR Graduate Certificate05005
GRGRADGTMPTemporary Graduate0250025
GRGRADHMSHeritage and Museum Sciences0440044
GRGRADINDSInterdisciplinary Studies014100141
GRGRADINSCInterdisciplinary Sciences0670067
GRGRADLPMDLand Use Planning Mgmt Design0200020
GRGRADONHLOne Health Sciences0330033
GRGRADPGRDPostgraduate0150015
GRGRADRENRRenewable Energy03003
GRGRADVSCIVeterinary Sciences05005
GRGRADTOTALTotal035800358
 
GRISWDSEWind Science and Engineering0180018
GRISTOTALTotal0180018
 
HRHONSCPASHonors COMPASS HS Student80008
HRHONSHSHHonors Sciences & Humanities3700037
HRHONSTOTALTotal4500045
 
HSCFASADRAddictive Disrdrs Recovry Stud0220022
HSCFASCARSCounseling & Addiction Sci176000176
HSCFASCMFTCouple, Marriage, Family Thrpy0450045
HSCFASTOTALTotal1766700243
 
HSDODADMApparel Design and Manufactrng5600056
HSDODENVDEnvironmental Design0100010
HSDODID Interior Design281000281
HSDODIEDInterior Environmental Design0100010
HSDODTOTALTotal3372000357
 
HSHDVFECEDEarly Childhood Education140000140
HSHDVFHDVFHuman Devl & Family Sciences3844700431
HSHDVFTOTALTotal5244700571
 
HSHRMEVNTEvent Management3200032
HSHRMFASHFashion Merchandising8400084
HSHRMHRMHospitality and Retail Mgmt0220022
HSHRMHTRMHospitality Tourism Retail Mgt0130013
HSHRMRHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt139000139
HSHRMRTLMRetail Management2700027
HSHRMTOTALTotal2823500317
 
HSHSHSCRHS Graduate Certificate0160016
HSHSHSUDHuman Sciences Undeclared10001
HSHSTOTALTotal1160017
 
HSINHSFCSFamily and Consumer Sciences1800018
HSINHSFCSEFamily and Consumer Sci Educ0560056
HSINHSHSHuman Sciences1,36239001,401
HSINHSTOTALTotal1,38095001,475
 
HSNSNSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics103000103
HSNSNSUDNutritional Science Undeclared40004
HSNSNTDTNutrition and Dietetics012300123
HSNSNTRINutrition129000129
HSNSNTSCNutritional Sciences0840084
HSNSTOTALTotal23620700443
 
HSPFPAPFApplied Personal Finance168000168
HSPFPPFPPersonal Financial Planning14220900351
HSPFPPFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD0400040
HSPFPTOTALTotal31024900559
 
LWLAWLAWLaw004690469
LWLAWTOTALTotal004690469
 
MCADBSADVAdvertising290000290
MCADBSTOTALTotal290000290
 
MCCOMSCOMSCommunication Studies3583500393
MCCOMSTOTALTotal3583500393
 
MCJCMICMICreative Media Industries294000294
MCJCMIJOURJournalism170000170
MCJCMITOTALTotal464000464
 
MCMCOMMCMedia and Communication0480048
MCMCOMMCCRMC Graduate Certificate09009
MCMCOMMCOMMass Communications012100121
MCMCOMSTCMStrategic Comm & Innovation010700107
MCMCOMTOTALTotal028500285
 
MCPCOMDMPCDigital Media & Prof Comm211000211
MCPCOMMDSTMedia Strategies1500015
MCPCOMTOTALTotal226000226
 
MCPRSCPRSCPublic Reltns & Strategic Comm415000415
MCPRSCTOTALTotal415000415
 
PVTONLTONLTTU Online Visiting/Transient40004
PVTONLTOTALTotal40004
 
UNPPHCPCLSPre-Clinical Lab Science1000010
UNPPHCPDENPre Dental50005
UNPPHCPMEDPre Medicine2600026
UNPPHCPNURPre Nursing1,3240001,324
UNPPHCPOCPPre Occupational Therapy20002
UNPPHCPPARPre Pharmacy50005
UNPPHCPPHAPre-Physician Assistant80008
UNPPHCPPHTPre Physical Therapy50005
UNPPHCPSLHPre-Speech Lang Hearing Sci6400064
UNPPHCTOTALTotal1,4490001,449
 
UNPRFSCAPLComputing Applications131000131
UNPRFSHCAIHuman Centered AI128000128
UNPRFSLGSTLegal Studies151000151
UNPRFSORGLOrganizational Leadership218000218
UNPRFSTOTALTotal628000628
 
UNPROVAPLDApplied Leadership2200022
UNPROVDUALTTU Dual Credit105000105
UNPROVEMMGEmergency Management90009
UNPROVINDSInterdisciplinary Studies179000179
UNPROVLEADLeadership Studies0830083
UNPROVLGSTLegal Studies0200020
UNPROVTARHExplore Arts & Humanities1200012
UNPROVTBSIPre-Business1,0580001,058
UNPROVTMLTExplore Multidisciplinary280000280
UNPROVTPBSExplore Public Service20002
UNPROVTSSCExplore Social Sciences40004
UNPROVTSTMExplore STEM372000372
UNPROVTTEXTexan to Red Raider50005
UNPROVTTUOTTU Online Undeclared6300063
UNPROVUNVSVisiting Transient7600076
UNPROVUNXRTTU Exchange Reciprocal1200012
UNPROVTOTALTotal2,199103002,302
 
UNTONLPBUSPre-Business Online9000090
UNTONLTOTALTotal9000090
 
UNUSTDHRDVHuman Resources Development160000160
UNUSTDLEADLeadership Studies212000212
UNUSTDTOTALTotal372000372
 
VPARTARTArt2522200274
VPARTARTEArt Education0230023
VPARTARTHArt History07007
VPARTTOTALTotal2525200304
 
VPIVPAARMTArts Media & Technology5100051
VPIVPAFAFine Arts0530053
VPIVPAVPCRVPA Graduate Certificate01001
VPIVPATOTALTotal515400105
 
VPMUSICMUSCommercial Music30003
VPMUSIMUARMusic Audition Required1100011
VPMUSIMUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts2500025
VPMUSIMUEDMusic Education0290029
VPMUSIMUSMusic31611200428
VPMUSITOTALTotal35514100496
 
VPTDDANDance3100031
VPTDDANSDance Studies09009
VPTDTHATheatre Arts1162700143
VPTDTHDATheatre Dance Admitted40004
VPTDTOTALTotal1513600187
 
VSVETVMEDVeterinary Medicine000399399
VSVETTOTALTotal000399399
 
TOTAL 37,2497,61146939945,728