Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Degrees Conferred By Major - FY 2016-2017
(Degrees awarded: December 2016, May 2017, August 2017)

                           
  
COLLEGEDEPTMAJORMAJOR DESCRIPTIONBACHELORSMASTERSDOCTORALLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAAECAgricultural and Applied Econ881140103
AGAAECAGBSAgribusiness1380021
AGAAECTOTALTotal1011940124
 
AGAFSANSCAnimal Sciences99670112
AGAFSFDTSFood Science30003
AGAFSFSCNFood Science04004
AGAFSTOTALTotal1021070119
 
AGAGCOACOMAgricultural Communications5280060
AGAGCOAGCEAgriculture Comm and Education00505
AGAGCOAGEDAgricultural Education07108
AGAGCOINAGInterdisciplinary Agriculture4300043
AGAGCOTOTALTotal951560116
 
AGLARCLALandscape Architecture1180019
AGLARCTOTALTotal1180019
 
AGNRMCNLEConservation Law Enforcement40004
AGNRMNRMNatural Resource Management3900039
AGNRMWSAMWildlife Aqtc Wildland Sci Mgt0125017
AGNRMTOTALTotal43125060
 
AGPSSHSCIHorticulture Science02002
AGPSSPLSSPlant & Soil Science2900029
AGPSSPSSPlant and Soil Science0128020
AGPSSTOTALTotal29148051
 
AGTOTALTotal38178300489
 
ARARCHARBSArchitecture7500075
ARARCHARMAArchitecture Professional0510051
ARARCHARPPArchitecture Post Professional05005
ARARCHTOTALTotal755600131
 
ARTOTALTotal755600131
 
ASASFSCIForensic Science0100010
ASASGSTGeneral Studies160000160
ASASTOTALTotal1601000170
 
ASBIOLBIOLBiology179990197
ASBIOLCMBICell and Molecular Biology2000020
ASBIOLESNREnviron Sustainability and NRM01001
ASBIOLMBIOMicrobiology3310034
ASBIOLZOOLZoology721010
ASBIOLTOTALTotal23913100262
 
ASCHEMBCHEBiochemistry3300033
ASCHEMCHEBChemical Biology06006
ASCHEMCHEMChemistry36514055
ASCHEMTOTALTotal691114094
 
ASCMLLLACULanguages and Cultures16190035
ASCMLLRMLNRomance Languages07007
ASCMLLSPANSpanish2703030
ASCMLLTOTALTotal43263072
 
ASECOECOEconomics60313076
ASECOIECOInternational Economics3400034
ASECOTOTALTotal943130110
 
ASENGLENGLEnglish71147092
ASENGLENTCTechnical Communication0140014
ASENGLTCRCTechnical Communication2000020
ASENGLTCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric00909
ASENGLTOTALTotal9128160135
 
ASENTXENTXEnvironmental Toxicology048012
ASENTXTOTALTotal048012
 
ASGEOSATMOAtmospheric Science06006
ASGEOSGEOGGeography2650031
ASGEOSGEOSGeosciences39175061
ASGEOSTOTALTotal65285098
 
ASHISTHISTHistory73154092
ASHISTTOTALTotal73154092
 
ASKINKINKinesiology2802400304
ASKINSPMTSport Management77140091
ASKINTOTALTotal3573800395
 
ASMATHMATHMathematics54237084
ASMATHSTATStatistics0150015
ASMATHTOTALTotal54387099
 
ASPHILPHILPhilosophy970016
ASPHILTOTALTotal970016
 
ASPHYSAPPHApplied Physics05005
ASPHYSPHYSPhysics17132032
ASPHYSTOTALTotal17182037
 
ASPOLSGLSTGlobal Studies2100021
ASPOLSPOLSPolitical Science5352060
ASPOLSPUADPublic Administration0150015
ASPOLSTOTALTotal74202096
 
ASPSYSCLINClinical Psychology00202
ASPSYSCOUNCounseling Psychology03407
ASPSYSEXPRExperimental Psychology02103
ASPSYSPSYPsychology2241200236
ASPSYSTOTALTotal2241770248
 
ASSASWANTHAnthropology2230025
ASSASWSOCSociology5140055
ASSASWSWSocial Work25150040
ASSASWTOTALTotal982200120
 
ASTOTALTotal16672989102056
 
BAACCTACCTAccounting21112100332
BAACCTTOTALTotal21112100332
 
BABABABusiness Administration0326038
BABAENCOEnergy Commerce5000050
BABAGBGeneral Business2900029
BABAGBMGeneral Business MBA026100261
BABAIBInternational Business1100011
BABATOTALTotal9029360389
 
BAFINFINFinance163000163
BAFINTOTALTotal163000163
 
BAISQSDATAData Science0250025
BAISQSINTEInformation Technology10001
BAISQSMISManagement Information Systems101000101
BAISQSTOTALTotal1022500127
 
BAMGTMGTManagement223000223
BAMGTTOTALTotal223000223
 
BAMKTMKTMarketing246000246
BAMKTSCMSupply Chain Management3500035
BAMKTTOTALTotal281000281
 
BATOTALTotal1070439601515
 
EDCIEDCICurriculum and Instruction02021041
EDCITOTALTotal02021041
 
EDEPLEDITInstructional Technology0154019
EDEPLEDLDEducational Leadership0242026
EDEPLEDSPSpecial Education012070127
EDEPLEPCECounselor Education0299038
EDEPLEPSYEducational Psychology0101011
EDEPLHIEDHigher Education01141052
EDEPLTOTALTotal0209640273
 
EDTEAEMDSMultidisciplinary Studies265000265
EDTEAEMSCIMultidisciplinary Science50005
EDTEAETOTALTotal270000270
 
EDTOTALTotal270229850584
 
ENCECECECivil Engineering1102460140
ENCECECONEConstruction Engineering1900019
ENCECEENVEEnvironmental Engineering17150032
ENCECELAWLaw10001
ENCECETOTALTotal1473960192
 
ENCHENCHEChemical Engineering76136095
ENCHENTOTALTotal76136095
 
ENCSCSComputer Science49215075
ENCSSWENSoftware Engineering07007
ENCSTOTALTotal49285082
 
ENECECMPEComputer Engineering1700017
ENECEEEElectrical Engineering6642110119
ENECETOTALTotal8342110136
 
ENENGRBIOEBioengineering02002
ENENGRENGREngineering05005
ENENGRTOTALTotal07007
 
ENIEIEIndustrial Engineering59318098
ENIESYEMSystems and Engineering Mgmt057012
ENIETOTALTotal5936150110
 
ENMEMEMechanical Engineering22715150257
ENMETOTALTotal22715150257
 
ENPETRPETRPetroleum Engineering12221110154
ENPETRTOTALTotal12221110154
 
ENTOTALTotal7632016901033
 
GRBTECBIOTBiotechnology0100010
GRBTECTOTALTotal0100010
 
GRGRADINDSInterdisciplinary Studies0210021
GRGRADTOTALTotal0210021
 
GRISISMSInterdisciplinary Studies0120012
GRISWDSEWind Science and Engineering00101
GRISTOTALTotal0121013
 
GRMUSMMUSMMuseum Science09009
GRMUSMTOTALTotal09009
 
GRTOTALTotal0521053
 
HRHONSHALHonors Arts and Letters70007
HRHONSTOTALTotal70007
 
HRTOTALTotal70007
 
HSCFASCFADCommunty Family Addic Sciences4300043
HSCFASMFTMarriage and Family Therapy0138021
HSCFASTOTALTotal43138064
 
HSDNHSFCSFamily and Consumer Sciences30003
HSDNHSFCSEFamily and Consumer Sci Educ08109
HSDNHSHSHuman Sciences107000107
HSDNHSTOTALTotal110810119
 
HSDODADMApparel Design and Manufactrng1100011
HSDODENVDEnvironmental Design05005
HSDODID Interior Design1800018
HSDODIEDInterior Environmental Design00303
HSDODTOTALTotal2953037
 
HSHDFSECEarly Childhood3900039
HSHDFSHDFSHumn Dvlpmnt and Famly Studies138580151
HSHDFSTOTALTotal177580190
 
HSHRMHAHospitality Administration00707
HSHRMHRMHospitality and Retail Mgmt0120012
HSHRMRHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt8300083
HSHRMRTLMRetail Management3400034
HSHRMTOTALTotal1171270136
 
HSNSNSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics2300023
HSNSNTRINutrition5200052
HSNSNTSCNutritional Sciences0227029
HSNSTOTALTotal752270104
 
HSPFPPFPPersonal Financial Planning29410070
HSPFPPFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD00202
HSPFPTOTALTotal29412072
 
HSTOTALTotal580106360722
 
LWLAWLAWLaw000197197
LWLAWUSLSUnited States Legal Studies05005
LWLAWTOTALTotal050197202
 
LWTOTALTotal050197202
 
MCADVADVAdvertising8300083
MCADVTOTALTotal8300083
 
MCCOMSCOMSCommunication Studies4060046
MCCOMSTOTALTotal4060046
 
MCJEMEMCElectronic Media and Comm9200092
MCJEMJOURJournalism2800028
MCJEMTOTALTotal120000120
 
MCMCOMMCMPMass Communication PhD00505
MCMCOMMCOMMass Communications0460046
MCMCOMSTCMStrategic Comm & Innovation0180018
MCMCOMTOTALTotal0645069
 
MCPRMDSTMedia Strategies6300063
MCPRPRPublic Relations150000150
MCPRTOTALTotal213000213
 
MCTOTALTotal4567050531
 
UNPROVAASApplied Arts and Sciences80008
UNPROVTOTALTotal80008
 
UNUSTDUNSTUniversity Studies219000219
UNUSTDTOTALTotal219000219
 
UNWINDWNENWind Energy4100041
UNWINDTOTALTotal4100041
 
UNTOTALTotal268000268
 
VPARTARTArt5390062
VPARTARTEArt Education0110011
VPARTARTHArt History02002
VPARTTOTALTotal53220075
 
VPDNVPFAFine Arts00808
VPDNVPTOTALTotal00808
 
VPMUSIMUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts1100011
VPMUSIMUEDMusic Education09009
VPMUSIMUSMusic401615071
VPMUSITOTALTotal512515091
 
VPTDDANDance50005
VPTDTHATheatre Arts1590024
VPTDTOTALTotal2090029
 
VPVPAGSTGeneral Studies30003
VPVPATOTALTotal30003
 
VPTOTALTotal12756230206
 
TTU TOTALTOTALTotal566415903461977797