Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

4-Year or less Graduation Rates

6-Year or less Graduation Rates

New Freshman from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

1-Year Retention Rates

2-Year Retention Rates

3-Year Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Degrees Conferred By Major - FY 2017-2018
(Degrees awarded: December 2017, May 2018, August 2018)

                           
  
COLLEGEDEPTMAJORMAJOR DESCRIPTIONBACHELORSMASTERSDOCTORALLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAAECAgricultural and Applied Econ7594088
AGAAECAGBSAgribusiness1440018
AGAAEC891340106
 
AGAFSANSCAnimal Sciences1121290133
AGAFSFDTSFood Science60006
AGAFSFSCNFood Science09009
AGAFS1182190148
 
AGAGCOACOMAgricultural Communications50120062
AGAGCOAGCEAgriculture Comm and Education00606
AGAGCOAGEDAgricultural Education0101011
AGAGCOINAGInterdisciplinary Agriculture4600046
AGAGCO962270125
 
AGLARCLALandscape Architecture1320015
AGLARC1320015
 
AGNRMCNLEConservation Law Enforcement50005
AGNRMNRMNatural Resource Management6600066
AGNRMWSAMWildlife Aqtc Wildland Sci Mgt0113014
AGNRM71113085
 
AGPSSHSCIHorticulture Science04004
AGPSSPLSSPlant & Soil Science3500035
AGPSSPSSPlant and Soil Science0158023
AGPSS35198062
 
AG42288310541
 
ARARCHARBSArchitecture7800078
ARARCHARMAArchitecture Professional0410041
ARARCHLPMDLand Use Planning Mgmt Design00101
ARARCH784110120
 
AR784110120
 
ASASFSCIForensic Science07007
ASASGSTGeneral Studies160000160
ASAS160700167
 
ASBIOLBIOLBiology140660152
ASBIOLCMBICell and Molecular Biology1200012
ASBIOLESNREnviron Sustainability and NRM04004
ASBIOLMBIOMicrobiology4400044
ASBIOLZOOLZoology43007
ASBIOL2001360219
 
ASCHEMBCHEBiochemistry3300033
ASCHEMCHEMChemistry3847049
ASCHEM7147082
 
ASCMLLLACULanguages and Cultures13150028
ASCMLLRMLNRomance Languages08008
ASCMLLSPANSpanish2705032
ASCMLL40235068
 
ASECOECOEconomics6533071
ASECOIECOInternational Economics4100041
ASECO106330112
 
ASENGLENGLEnglish5596070
ASENGLENTCTechnical Communication0100010
ASENGLTCRCTechnical Communication1000010
ASENGLTCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric0012012
ASENGL6519180102
 
ASENTXENTXEnvironmental Toxicology0117018
ASENTX0117018
 
ASGEOSATMOAtmospheric Science04004
ASGEOSGEOGGeography1920021
ASGEOSGEOSGeosciences6255072
ASGEOS81115097
 
ASHISTHISTHistory81114096
ASHIST81114096
 
ASKINKINKinesiology3131900332
ASKINSPMTSport Management83120095
ASKIN3963100427
 
ASMATHMATHMathematics9921230143
ASMATHSTATStatistics0100010
ASMATH9931230153
 
ASPHASPHYSPhysics19205044
ASPHAS19205044
 
ASPHILPHILPhilosophy1560021
ASPHIL1560021
 
ASPOLSGLSTGlobal Studies1600016
ASPOLSPOLSPolitical Science7776090
ASPOLSPUADPublic Administration0160016
ASPOLS932360122
 
ASPSYSCLINClinical Psychology00707
ASPSYSCOUNCounseling Psychology00404
ASPSYSEXPRExperimental Psychology097016
ASPSYSPSYPsychology2091100220
ASPSYS20920180247
 
ASSASWANTHAnthropology2560031
ASSASWSOCSociology6380071
ASSASWSWSocial Work35110046
ASSASW1232500148
 
AS1,75825810702,123
 
BAACCTACCTAccounting24813200380
BAACCT24813200380
 
BABABABusiness Administration01710027
BABAENCOEnergy Commerce4800048
BABAGBGeneral Business2200022
BABAGBMGeneral Business MBA022200222
BABAIBInternational Business20002
BABA72239100321
 
BAFINFINFinance166900175
BAFIN166900175
 
BAISQSDATAData Science0330033
BAISQSINTEInformation Technology1200012
BAISQSMISManagement Information Systems101000101
BAISQS1133300146
 
BAMGTMGTManagement251000251
BAMGT251000251
 
BAMKTMKTMarketing232000232
BAMKTSCMSupply Chain Management4500045
BAMKT277000277
 
BA1,1274131001,550
 
EDCIEDCICurriculum and Instruction02621047
EDCI02621047
 
EDEPLEDITInstructional Technology0171018
EDEPLEDLDEducational Leadership0394043
EDEPLEDSPSpecial Education015460160
EDEPLEPCECounselor Education0292031
EDEPLEPSYEducational Psychology088016
EDEPLHIEAHigher Educ Administration03113044
EDEPLHIEDHigher Education00202
EDEPLHIERHigher Education Research00404
EDEPL0278400318
 
EDTEAEMDSMultidisciplinary Studies302000302
EDTEAEMSCIMultidisciplinary Science20002
EDTEAE304000304
 
ED304304610669
 
ENCECECECivil Engineering13445100189
ENCECECONEConstruction Engineering2900029
ENCECEENVEEnvironmental Engineering16160032
ENCECE17961100250
 
ENCHENCHEChemical Engineering91980108
ENCHEN91980108
 
ENCSCSComputer Science68233094
ENCSSWENSoftware Engineering02002
ENCS68253096
 
ENECECMPEComputer Engineering2300023
ENECEEEElectrical Engineering624280112
ENECE854280135
 
ENENGRBIOEBioengineering03003
ENENGRENGREngineering07007
ENENGR0100010
 
ENIEIEIndustrial Engineering673420103
ENIESYEMSystems and Engineering Mgmt0158023
ENIE6749100126
 
ENMEMEMechanical Engineering35717150389
ENME35717150389
 
ENPETRPETRPetroleum Engineering1032280133
ENPETR1032280133
 
EN9502356201,247
 
GRBTECBIOTBiotechnology0100010
GRBTEC0100010
 
GRGRADINDSInterdisciplinary Studies0230023
GRGRAD0230023
 
GRISISMSInterdisciplinary Studies0140014
GRISWDSEWind Science and Engineering00101
GRIS0141015
 
GRMUSMHMSHeritage and Museum Sciences0170017
GRMUSM0170017
 
GR0641065
 
HRHONSHALHonors Arts and Letters1000010
HRHONS1000010
 
HR1000010
 
HSCFASCFADCommunty Family Addic Sciences3600036
HSCFASCMFTCouple, Marriage, Family Thrpy0124016
HSCFASMFTMarriage and Family Therapy01102
HSCFAS36135054
 
HSDNHSFCSFamily and Consumer Sciences60006
HSDNHSFCSEFamily and Consumer Sci Educ02103
HSDNHSHSHuman Sciences134000134
HSDNHS140210143
 
HSDODADMApparel Design and Manufactrng1200012
HSDODENVDEnvironmental Design03003
HSDODID Interior Design1600016
HSDOD2830031
 
HSHDFSECEarly Childhood5100051
HSHDFSHDFSHumn Dvlpmnt and Famly Studies1755100190
HSHDFS2265100241
 
HSHRMHAHospitality Administration00606
HSHRMHRMHospitality and Retail Mgmt07007
HSHRMRHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt8000080
HSHRMRTLMRetail Management3000030
HSHRM110760123
 
HSNSNSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics3800038
HSNSNTDTNutrition and Dietetics0210021
HSNSNTRINutrition8200082
HSNSNTSCNutritional Sciences085013
HSNS1202950154
 
HSPFPPFPPersonal Financial Planning40470087
HSPFPPFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD00707
HSPFP40477094
 
HS700106340840
 
LWLAWLAWLaw000155155
LWLAW000155155
 
LW000155155
 
MCADVADVAdvertising113000113
MCADV113000113
 
MCCOMSCOMSCommunication Studies7140075
MCCOMS7140075
 
MCJEMEMCElectronic Media and Comm9300093
MCJEMJOURJournalism2800028
MCJEM121000121
 
MCMCOMMCMedia and Communication00707
MCMCOMMCOMMass Communications0360036
MCMCOMSTCMStrategic Comm & Innovation0330033
MCMCOM0697076
 
MCPRMDSTMedia Strategies6500065
MCPRPRPublic Relations177000177
MCPR242000242
 
MC5477370627
 
UNPROVAASApplied Arts and Sciences1300013
UNPROV1300013
 
UNUSTDUNSTUniversity Studies193000193
UNUSTD193000193
 
UNWINDWNENWind Energy5300053
UNWIND5300053
 
UN259000259
 
VPARTARTArt5070057
VPARTARTEArt Education05005
VPART50120062
 
VPDNVPFAFine Arts00707
VPDNVP00707
 
VPMUSIMUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts1300013
VPMUSIMUEDMusic Education09009
VPMUSIMUSMusic481728093
VPMUSI6126280115
 
VPTDDANDance1400014
VPTDTHATheatre Arts2290031
VPTD3690045
 
VP14747350229
 
TOTAL6,3021,6293491558,435