Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees/Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from
High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Degrees Conferred By Major - FY 2019-2020
(Degrees awarded: December 2019, May 2020, August 2020)

                           
  
COLLEGEDEPTMAJORMAJOR DESCRIPTIONBACHELORSMASTERSDOCTORALLAWTOTAL
AGAAECAAECAgricultural and Applied Econ82990100
AGAAECAGBSAgribusiness1220014
AGAAEC941190114
 
AGAFSANSCAnimal Sciences13113120156
AGAFSFDTSFood Science1200012
AGAFSFSCNFood Science07007
AGAFS14320120175
 
AGAGCOACOMAgricultural Communications41140055
AGAGCOAGCEAgriculture Comm and Education00404
AGAGCOAGEDAgricultural Education08109
AGAGCO41225068
 
AGAGEDAGEDAgricultural Education1600016
AGAGED1600016
 
AGLARCLALandscape Architecture3100031
AGLARC3100031
 
AGNRMCNLEConservation Law Enforcement50005
AGNRMNRMNatural Resource Management5600056
AGNRMWSAMWildlife Aqtc Wildland Sci Mgt08109
AGNRM6181070
 
AGPSSHSCIHorticulture Science06006
AGPSSPLSSPlant & Soil Science3500035
AGPSSPSSPlant and Soil Science0118019
AGPSS35178060
 
AG42178350534
 
ARARCHARBSArchitecture113000113
ARARCHARMAArchitecture Professional0330033
ARARCH1133300146
 
AR1133300146
 
ASASGSTGeneral Studies232000232
ASAS232000232
 
ASBIOLBIOLBiology1638120183
ASBIOLCMBICell and Molecular Biology1500015
ASBIOLESNREnviron Sustainability and NRM03003
ASBIOLMBIOMicrobiology7840082
ASBIOLZOOLZoology30003
ASBIOL25915120286
 
ASCHEMBCHEBiochemistry4100041
ASCHEMCHEMChemistry41214057
ASCHEM82214098
 
ASCMLLLACULanguages and Cultures10150025
ASCMLLRMLNRomance Languages06006
ASCMLLSPANSpanish2804032
ASCMLL38214063
 
ASECOECOEconomics7824084
ASECOIECOInternational Economics2000020
ASECO98240104
 
ASENGLENGLEnglish52207079
ASENGLENTCTechnical Communication0150015
ASENGLTCRCTechnical Communication50005
ASENGLTCRHTech Comm and Rhetoric0010010
ASENGL5735170109
 
ASENTXENTXEnvironmental Toxicology02608
ASENTXFSCIForensic Science05005
ASENTX076013
 
ASGEOSATMOAtmospheric Science05005
ASGEOSGEOGGeography1330016
ASGEOSGEOSGeosciences3585048
ASGEOS48165069
 
ASHISTHISTHistory7994092
ASHIST7994092
 
ASKINKINKinesiology2771300290
ASKINSPMTSport Management71260097
ASKIN3483900387
 
ASMATHMATHMathematics10022110133
ASMATHSTATStatistics09009
ASMATH10031110142
 
ASPHASPHYSPhysics3167044
ASPHAS3167044
 
ASPHILPHILPhilosophy1590024
ASPHIL1590024
 
ASPOLSGLSTGlobal Studies2000020
ASPOLSPOLSPolitical Science9014095
ASPOLSPUADPublic Administration0130013
ASPOLS1101440128
 
ASPSYSCLINClinical Psychology0012012
ASPSYSCOUNCounseling Psychology037010
ASPSYSEXPRExperimental Psychology073010
ASPSYSPSYPsychology241600247
ASPSYS24116220279
 
ASSASWANTHAnthropology2520027
ASSASWSOCSociology69100079
ASSASWSWSocial Work20150035
ASSASW1142700141
 
AS1,85224911002,211
 
BAACCTACCTAccounting20812400332
BAACCT20812400332
 
BABABABusiness Administration0115016
BABAENCOEnergy Commerce2500025
BABAGBGeneral Business1600016
BABAGBMGeneral Business MBA023300233
BABA41234150290
 
BAFINFINFinance1882100209
BAFIN1882100209
 
BAISQSDATAData Science0680068
BAISQSINTEInformation Technology101000101
BAISQSMISManagement Information Systems1500015
BAISQS1166800184
 
BAMGTMGTManagement240000240
BAMGT240000240
 
BAMKTMKTMarketing209000209
BAMKTSCMSupply Chain Management3600036
BAMKT245000245
 
BA1,0384471501,500
 
EDCIEDCICurriculum and Instruction03437071
EDCI03437071
 
EDEPLEDITInstructional Technology0141015
EDEPLEDLDEducational Leadership04915064
EDEPLEDSPSpecial Education013460140
EDEPLEPCECounselor Education0217028
EDEPLEPSYEducational Psychology01413027
EDEPLHIEAHigher Educ Administration0299038
EDEPLHIERHigher Education Research00505
EDEPL0261560317
 
EDTEAEEDUCEducation133000133
EDTEAEMDSMultidisciplinary Studies127000127
EDTEAEMSCIMultidisciplinary Science30003
EDTEAE263000263
 
ED263295930651
 
ENCECECECivil Engineering1142040138
ENCECECONEConstruction Engineering3000030
ENCECEENVEEnvironmental Engineering25250050
ENCECE1694540218
 
ENCHENCHEChemical Engineering975150117
ENCHEN975150117
 
ENCSCSComputer Science1192670152
ENCSSWENSoftware Engineering03003
ENCS1192970155
 
ENECECMPEComputer Engineering4700047
ENECEEEElectrical Engineering754180124
ENECE1224180171
 
ENENGRBIOEBioengineering05005
ENENGRENGREngineering05005
ENENGR0100010
 
ENIEIEIndustrial Engineering75119095
ENIESYEMSystems and Engineering Mgmt0104014
ENIE7521130109
 
ENMEMEMechanical Engineering3552570387
ENME3552570387
 
ENPETRPETRPetroleum Engineering5094063
ENPETR5094063
 
EN9871855801,230
 
GRBTECBIOTBiotechnology0100010
GRBTEC0100010
 
GRGRADINDSInterdisciplinary Studies0190019
GRGRADLPMDLand Use Planning Mgmt Design00202
GRGRAD0192021
 
GRISISMSInterdisciplinary Studies0110011
GRISWDSEWind Science and Engineering00202
GRIS0112013
 
GRMUSMHMSHeritage and Museum Sciences08008
GRMUSM08008
 
GR0484052
 
HRHONSHALHonors Arts and Letters40004
HRHONSHSHHonors Sciences & Humanities10001
HRHONS50005
 
HR50005
 
HSCFASCFADCommunty Family Addic Sciences1100011
HSCFASCMFTCouple, Marriage, Family Thrpy0147021
HSCFAS11147032
 
HSDNHSFCSFamily and Consumer Sciences1000010
HSDNHSFCSEFamily and Consumer Sci Educ04408
HSDNHSHSHuman Sciences222000222
HSDNHS232440240
 
HSDODADMApparel Design and Manufactrng1300013
HSDODENVDEnvironmental Design04004
HSDODID Interior Design2900029
HSDODIEDInterior Environmental Design00303
HSDOD4243049
 
HSHDFSECEarly Childhood2900029
HSHDFSECCHEarly Child Care10001
HSHDFSHDFSHumn Dvlpmnt and Famly Studies168740179
HSHDFS198740209
 
HSHRMHAHospitality Administration00202
HSHRMHRMHospitality and Retail Mgmt09009
HSHRMRHIMRestaurant Hotel Inst Mgmt7300073
HSHRMRTLMRetail Management2900029
HSHRM102920113
 
HSNSNSCDNutritional Sciences Dietetics3000030
HSNSNTDTNutrition and Dietetics0320032
HSNSNTRINutrition4600046
HSNSNTSCNutritional Sciences02709
HSNS763470117
 
HSPFPPFPPersonal Financial Planning598000139
HSPFPPFPPPersonal Financial Plan PhD00808
HSPFP598080147
 
HS720152350907
 
LWLAWLAWLaw000127127
LWLAW000127127
 
LW000127127
 
MCADVADVAdvertising101000101
MCADV101000101
 
MCCOMSCOMSCommunication Studies1441200156
MCCOMS1441200156
 
MCDNMCCOMCDigital Media & Prof Comm40004
MCDNMC40004
 
MCJEMCMICreative Media Industries4300043
MCJEMEMCElectronic Media and Comm5000050
MCJEMJOURJournalism2100021
MCJEM114000114
 
MCMCOMMCMedia and Communication0010010
MCMCOMMCOMMass Communications0460046
MCMCOMSTCMStrategic Comm & Innovation0540054
MCMCOM0100100110
 
MCPRMDSTMedia Strategies7400074
MCPRPRPublic Relations157000157
MCPR231000231
 
MC594112100716
 
UNPROVAASApplied Arts and Sciences80008
UNPROV80008
 
UNUSTDUNSTUniversity Studies216000216
UNUSTD216000216
 
UNWINDWNENWind Energy4800048
UNWIND4800048
 
UN272000272
 
VPARTARTArt3960045
VPARTARTEArt Education07007
VPARTIARSInterdisciplinary Arts Studies20002
VPART41130054
 
VPDNVPFAFine Arts00808
VPDNVP00808
 
VPMUSIMUBAMusic Bachelor of Arts70007
VPMUSIMUEDMusic Education0172019
VPMUSIMUSMusic562120097
VPMUSI6338220123
 
VPTDDANDance50005
VPTDTHATheatre Arts2380031
VPTD2880036
 
VP13259300221
 
TOTAL6,3971,6583901278,572