Texas Tech University.

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY Institutional Research

TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY FACT BOOK

Applied/Admitted

Course Enrollment

Degrees / Certificates

Enrollment

Faculty

Graduation Rates

New First-Year Student from High School

New Graduate Students

New Law Students

New Veterinary School Students

New Undergraduate Transfers

Retention Rates

Semester Credit Hours


New Undergraduate Transfers By Ethnicity - Fall 2026
                                
*** The final data for this term will be available after the late 8-week census. ***
ETHNICITYFRSOJRSRSDSUTOTAL
American Indian/Alaskan Native43510013
Asian8212490062
Black or African American4662843400226
Hispanic186360462126001,134
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander0223007
Non-Resident International81742110078
Two or more races1940402200121
Unknown5251950054
White196478493142011,310
TOTAL4721,0081,171353013,005

Undergraduate Classification
FR - First-Year Student
SO - Sophomore
JR - Junior
SR - Senior
SD - Second Degree
SU - Special Undergraduate